Montana High School Football Rankings 2023

Montana high school football is really good. Over the years, they’ve seen numerous exceptional athletes on their roster. Recently, some Montana teams have done well in national games, even reaching the state championship. Let’s look at the best Montana high school football rankings 2023, according to MaxPreps:

Class AA

Bozeman
Bozeman Gallatin
Butte
Kalispell Glacier
Missoula Sentinel

Class A

Hamilton
Lewistown
Dillon
Billings Central
Corvallis

6-Man

Charlo
Eight Mile
Drummond
Richey-Lambert
Wibaux

In Class AA, Bozeman is the champion from last year and has strong players like Easton Kolsky and Jake Olson. Bozeman Gallatin is also good with Luke Tabaracci and Cole Taylor. Butte and Kalispell Glacier are strong, too.

In Class A, Hamilton and Lewistown are the favorites. Hamilton has Jaxon Lee and Jake Hayes, while Lewistown has Hayden Underdal and Carter Johnson. Dillon, Billings Central, and Corvallis are also contenders.

In 6-Man, Charlo is the favorite with Treyton Anderson and Luke Anderson. Eight Mile, Drummond, Richey-Lambert, and Wibaux are also strong.

Read more: Minnesota High School Football Rankings 2023

Here are some top players to watch:

  • Easton Kolsky (Bozeman)
  • Luke Tabaracci (Bozeman Gallatin)
  • Cole Taylor (Bozeman Gallatin)
  • Jake Olson (Bozeman)
  • Arie Grey (Butte)
  • Aidan Moore (Kalispell Glacier)
  • Nate Klingler (Kalispell Glacier)
  • Jaxon Lee (Hamilton)
  • Jake Hayes (Hamilton)
  • Hayden Underdal (Lewistown)
  • Carter Johnson (Lewistown)
  • Kade Olson (Dillon)
  • Jake Anderson (Dillon)

Montana High School Football Rankings 2023 All Class

MT Class A High School Football Rankings

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Hamilton4-07.30-28.3
2Fergus/Winnett/Grass Range (Lewistown)4-04.40-31.3
3Beaverhead County (Dillon)3-00.60-34.0
4Billings Central Catholic (Billings)4-00.20-26.8
5Bigfork3-10.10-19.0
6Corvallis4-0-6.40-34.5
7Laurel2-2-10.90-22.4
8Columbia Falls2-2-13.20-23.5
9Whitefish1-3-13.70-2.4
10Lockwood (Billings)3-1-21.90-26.2
11Polson2-2-22.10-26.1
12Havre2-2-24.30-27.5
13Dawson County (Glendive)2-2-26.30-20.6
14Ronan2-2-29.80-24.1
15Libby2-2-31.10-27.0
16Frenchtown0-3-32.50-6.4
17Custer County (Miles City)1-3-36.00-29.5
18Butte Central Catholic (Butte)0-4-43.20-12.8
19East Helena1-3-45.20-19.8
20Sidney0-4-46.70-19.1
21Hardin1-3-47.60-31.9
22Browning2-2-48.10-37.6
23Stevensville0-4-56.10-17.8
24Park (Livingston)0-1-74.20-48.2

MT Class AA High School Football Rankings

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Bozeman4-0-3.20-31.3
2Gallatin (Bozeman)4-0-3.90-27.8
3Glacier (Kalispell)3-1-10.80-28.3
4Sentinel (Missoula)3-1-11.80-34.5
5Butte3-1-14.80-21.0
6Capital (Helena)2-2-21.00-32.7
7Helena2-2-22.60-25.1
8Billings West (Billings)2-2-23.00-28.9
9Great Falls2-2-35.50-37.6
10Russell (Great Falls)2-2-37.90-33.7
11Billings Senior (Billings)1-3-40.00-25.3
12Big Sky (Missoula)2-2-46.50-46.7
13Skyview (Billings)1-3-51.70-27.3
14Flathead (Kalispell)1-3-60.80-42.4
15Hellgate (Missoula)0-4-63.00-29.9
16Belgrade0-4-72.90-48.7

MT Class B High School Football Rankings

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Florence-Carlton (Florence)4-014.20-21.9
2Lincoln County (Eureka)4-02.90-30.0
3Jefferson (Boulder)3-1-3.00-20.5
4Loyola-Sacred Heart (Missoula)4-0-14.00-32.8
5Columbus4-0-14.20-51.5
6Red Lodge/Roberts (Red Lodge)4-0-19.00-45.4
7Huntley Project (Worden)2-2-20.00-28.4
8Broadwater (Townsend)1-2-22.30-21.5
9Three Forks/Willow Creek (Three Forks)3-1-25.30-39.7
10Cut Bank1-2-29.40-7.5
11Malta/Whitewater/Saco/Dodson (Malta)1-3-31.60-20.6
12Manhattan2-2-32.60-29.6
13Shepherd3-1-33.90-52.8
14Thompson Falls2-2-35.10-31.1
15Sweet Grass County (Big Timber)2-2-41.10-37.7
16Conrad1-2-41.70-27.5
17Baker2-2-46.00-41.6
18Joliet2-2-46.70-42.1
19Fairfield/Augusta (Fairfield)2-2-47.00-45.7
20Dodson0-0-47.400.0
21Glasgow/Hinsdale/Nashua (Glasgow)0-4-49.10-25.3
22Whitehall/Harrison (Whitehall)1-3-49.10-28.5
23Colstrip1-3-53.90-35.8
24Anaconda0-3-61.60-27.2
25Wolf Point/Frazer/Lustre Christian (Wolf Point)0-4-67.90-43.5
26Roundup0-4-68.40-44.1
Source: www.maxpreps.com/

The 2023 Montana high school football season looks exciting with many competitive teams in all classes. Fans can expect thrilling games.

David is an Experienced expert person in the field of high school sports. David's journey as a sports analyst is a testament to his unwavering dedication to High School Football. Through his writing and reporting, he continues to inspire, inform, and entertain sports fans around the globe. Stay tuned for his latest stories and insights as he continues to unlock the heart of High School Football, one story at a time.