The Minnesota high school football season is in full swing, and the top teams in the state are starting to emerge. Here is a look at the latest rankings from the Associated Press, Sports Illustrated, and the MN Football Hub:

As you can see, there is a lot of parity at the top of the Minnesota high school football rankings in 2023. Eden Prairie is the defending Class 6A champion, but they are being challenged by a number of teams, including Lakeville South, Mankato West, and Lakeville North.

In Class 5A, Minnetonka is the defending champion, but they are also facing some stiff competition from teams like Centennial, Chanhassen, and Shakopee.

And in Class 4A, Maple Grove is the defending champion, but they are having to deal with a number of up-and-coming teams, such as Rosemount, Eden Prairie, and Lakeville South.

Read also: Michigan High School Football Rankings 2023

Minnesota Class A High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Minneota3-015.20-13.7
2Springfield/Comfrey (Springfield)3-09.80-12.4
3Fillmore Central (Harmony)3-08.40-21.0
4Goodhue3-03.20-32.5
5Dawson-Boyd (Dawson)1-20.80-13.4
6B O L D (Olivia)2-10.60-15.6
7Canby3-00.30-18.5
8Mayer Lutheran (Mayer)3-0-2.40-27.6
9Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (Lester Prairie)3-0-2.80-36.2
10Sleepy Eye/St. Mary’s (Sleepy Eye)3-0-4.20-26.3
11Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (Belgrade)3-0-5.20-40.3
12Blooming Prairie2-1-5.40-17.0
13Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (Tracy)2-1-5.70-8.2
14Bethlehem Academy/Discovery/Hands and Feet of Jesus (Faribault)2-1-6.20-20.7
15Adrian/Ellsworth (Adrian)2-1-7.90-12.4
16Mahnomen/Waubun (Mahnomen)3-0-8.70-34.2
17Kenyon-Wanamingo (Kenyon)3-0-8.90-36.8
18Murray County Central (Slayton)2-1-9.30-17.3
19Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop (Winthrop)3-0-9.70-36.2
20Lakeview (Cottonwood)1-2-10.70-8.2
21Upsala/Swanville (Upsala)3-0-11.90-41.2
22Parkers Prairie3-0-12.20-38.5
23Braham3-0-13.20-48.5
24Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (Tyler)1-2-19.80-8.6
25Ada-Borup/Norman County West (Ada)2-1-20.60-29.7
RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
26Martin County West (Sherburn)0-3-21.10-4.5
27Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls (Oklee)3-0-21.40-53.9
28Yellow Medicine East (Granite Falls)1-2-21.90-4.2
29Rushford-Peterson (Rushford)0-3-23.10-2.8
30Lac qui Parle Valley (Madison)1-2-23.40-10.2
31MACCRAY (Clara City)1-2-23.50-16.6
32United South Central (Wells)1-2-23.80-8.6
33St. James1-2-25.80-19.1
34New York Mills/Leaf Lakes Academy (New York Mills)1-2-27.80-23.3
35Breckenridge0-3-29.60-13.8
36Deer River1-2-31.30-34.8
37Lake Park-Audubon (Lake Park)1-2-33.30-28.2
38Browerville/Stacey Family HomeSchool/Lafreniere HomeSchool (Browerville)2-1-33.90-35.0
39Sacred Heart/Climax/Fisher (East Grand Forks)1-2-34.40-27.5
40Wabasha-Kellogg (Wabasha)1-2-36.20-21.9
41Pine River-Backus (Pine River)1-2-36.70-23.6
42Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (Grove City)1-2-41.20-32.5
43Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (Long Prairie)1-2-45.40-35.8
44Cleveland/Immanuel Lutheran (Cleveland)1-2-45.80-36.2
45Mille Lacs co-op [Isle/Onamia] (Isle)2-1-47.00-41.8
46Benson0-3-47.20-9.1
47Wabasso0-3-50.90-15.9
48Hayfield0-3-51.00-18.2
49Bagley0-3-52.40-20.2
50Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (Walker)0-3-54.00-18.2

Minnesota Class AA High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Barnesville3-024.40-8.8
2Eden Valley-Watkins (Eden Valley)3-022.40-17.9
3Chatfield3-018.60-15.9
4Caledonia3-018.00-12.2
5Cannon Falls/Learning for Life HomeSchool3-017.80-8.8
6Jackson County Central (Jackson)3-011.40-26.9
7Holdingford3-08.90-17.0
8Osakis2-17.901.8
9Kimball2-15.30-7.6
10Dover-Eyota (Eyota)2-11.70-1.8
11Pelican Rapids2-11.40-13.0
12St. Agnes (St. Paul)3-00.10-23.2
13Triton (Dodge Center)2-10.000.0
14Central (Norwood-Young America)3-0-1.80-27.6
15Maple River (Mapleton)2-1-2.60-7.6
16Minnesota Valley Lutheran (New Ulm)3-0-3.40-32.9
17St. Charles1-2-8.505.9
18Barnum3-0-8.50-33.1
19Pipestone2-1-8.70-16.4
20Moose Lake/Willow River (Moose Lake)2-1-10.90-21.2
21Royalton1-2-11.30-14.0
22Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (Kerkhoven)3-0-13.00-37.4
23Redwood Valley (Redwood Falls)2-1-14.10-21.5
24Park Rapids2-1-14.80-26.7
25Blue Earth0-3-15.400.8
26Hawley2-1-17.30-22.3
27Staples-Motley (Staples)3-0-20.60-35.2
28West Central Area/Ashby (Barrett)2-1-21.10-28.4
29Randolph2-1-21.20-27.6
30Paynesville1-2-21.50-18.8
31Frazee1-2-21.70-24.5
32Pillager1-2-22.00-17.5
33Mesabi East (Aurora)3-0-23.40-44.5
34St. Clair/Loyola (St. Clair)0-3-23.60-8.6
35Crosby-Ironton (Crosby)1-2-26.20-22.0
36Lewiston-Altura (Lewiston)1-2-26.80-18.9
37Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (Janesville)1-2-27.60-19.5
38Aitkin2-1-28.50-41.0
39Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (Lake Crystal)0-3-30.60-2.1
40Wadena-Deer Creek (Wadena)1-2-30.80-24.0
41Le Sueur-Henderson (Le Sueur)0-3-30.90-8.8
42Warroad1-2-33.60-15.4
43New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva0-3-35.10-8.6
44Crookston0-3-35.40-13.4
45Hinckley-Finlayson (Hinckley)2-1-35.70-45.4
46Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (Waterville)1-2-36.80-19.5
47Sibley East (Arlington)0-3-36.90-10.0
48International Falls2-1-37.60-40.6
49Roseau0-3-38.00-2.0

Minnesota Class AAA High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Stewartville3-027.00-1.1
2Dassel-Cokato (Cokato)3-023.90-8.2
3Waseca2-119.008.3
4New London-Spicer (New London)2-117.006.4
5Esko3-011.80-27.0
6Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (Glyndon)2-110.100.0
7Fairmont/Martin Luther (Fairmont)3-09.60-27.5
8Annandale3-07.80-20.0
9Albany2-17.10-6.2
10Pequot Lakes3-05.70-22.4
11Milaca2-14.30-3.5
12Litchfield2-14.00-8.1
13North Community (Minneapolis)2-13.40-6.3
14Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta (Morris)3-03.30-14.2
15Jordan2-13.10-5.3
16Rockford2-10.50-7.3
17Glencoe-Silver Lake (Glencoe)1-20.208.5
18Pierz2-1-1.40-9.6
19Lourdes (Rochester)2-1-2.10-9.1
20Watertown-Mayer (Watertown)2-1-2.90-19.7
21East Grand Forks2-1-3.30-13.8
22Perham1-2-6.80-2.4
23Sauk Centre1-2-6.80-4.8
24Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (Howard Lake)1-2-9.00-1.4
25Plainview-Elgin-Millville (Elgin)1-2-10.10-5.8
26Montevideo2-1-10.20-19.9
27Holy Family Catholic (Victoria)2-1-10.60-16.6
28Fergus Falls1-2-10.902.9
29Foley1-2-11.70-11.1
30Tri-City United [Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center] (Montgomery)2-1-12.50-15.3
31Thief River Falls1-2-13.00-8.2
32Luverne2-1-13.90-22.8
33St. Croix Lutheran/Unity/Josephs-Tobias HomeSchool (West St. Paul)2-1-15.10-20.3
34Pine Island1-2-17.801.1
35Lake City1-2-18.70-13.0
36Apollo (St. Cloud)0-3-20.203.0
37La Crescent/La Crescent Montessori & Stem (La Crescent)0-3-21.10-4.2
38Mora0-3-24.80-5.9
39Two Harbors/Marshall/Kelley (Two Harbors)2-1-27.30-12.1
40Belle Plaine1-2-27.90-14.5
41Zumbrota-Mazeppa (Zumbrota)0-3-28.108.7
42Melrose0-3-28.806.4
43Minnewaska Area (Glenwood)0-3-30.50-1.7
44Concordia Academy (Roseville)1-2-30.80-16.9
45Breck (Minneapolis)0-3-31.40-1.8
46Spectrum (Elk River)0-3-32.50-2.4
47St. Cloud Cathedral (St. Cloud)0-3-32.60-0.7
48Red Wing1-2-32.90-16.4
49Worthington0-3-34.50-10.2
50Proctor1-2-37.80-14.4

Minnesota Class AAAA High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Hutchinson3-024.202.1
2Becker3-021.70-9.3
3Detroit Lakes3-013.50-3.4
4Orono (Long Lake)3-012.80-19.4
5Princeton3-09.50-18.5
6Rocori (Cold Spring)2-17.601.5
7Totino-Grace (Fridley)2-15.906.9
8Kasson-Mantorville (Kasson)2-15.702.0
9North Branch2-13.20-5.7
10Simley (Inver Grove Heights)2-12.80-6.2
11Byron3-02.50-31.5
12Mound-Westonka/Southwest Christian (Mound)3-01.80-21.4
13Little Falls2-11.00-0.5
14Hermantown2-10.80-17.3
15Chisago Lakes Area (Lindstrom)3-00.80-12.3
16St. Peter2-10.10-6.5
17Delano1-20.105.8
18Marshall1-2-1.905.0
19Denfeld (Duluth)3-0-2.00-24.2
20Grand Rapids2-1-4.60-23.0
21Hill-Murray (Maplewood)1-2-5.40-4.4
22Fridley1-2-6.20-1.2
23Willmar1-2-6.80-5.3
24Academy of Holy Angels (Richfield)1-2-9.00-5.5
25Zimmerman0-3-12.302.2
26Benilde-St. Margaret’s (St. Louis Park)1-2-12.30-13.1
27Providence Academy/Heritage Christian Academy/Maranatha Christian Academy/West Lutheran (Plymouth)1-2-13.30-2.9
28Cloquet1-2-17.20-14.9
29South St. Paul1-2-17.50-11.3
30Winona0-3-18.102.4
31New Ulm2-1-18.40-27.5
32Faribault2-1-20.10-21.4
33Austin1-2-20.80-18.6
34Blake/Hope Academy/Minnehaha Academy/St. Paul Academy-Summit (Minneapolis)0-3-22.20-0.9
35Big Lake0-3-23.502.5
36Rock Ridge co-op [Eveleth-Gilbert/Virginia] (Eveleth)1-2-23.80-19.1
37St. Anthony Village (Minneapolis)1-2-35.00-25.1
38Henry/FAIR Downtown (Minneapolis)2-1-35.30-45.7
39Johnson (St. Paul)2-1-38.40-54.3
40Minneapolis South (Minneapolis)2-1-38.50-51.0
41North (North St. Paul)2-1-45.50-48.7
42Columbia Heights1-2-49.40-38.9
43DeLaSalle (Minneapolis)1-2-53.00-39.0
44Como Park (St. Paul)0-3-63.90-24.9
45Edison (Minneapolis)0-3-69.10-42.2
46Roosevelt (Minneapolis)1-2-70.60-60.3
47Venture Academy/Exploration/Hiawatha Collegiate (Minneapolis)0-3-80.80-54.1

Minnesota Class AAAAA High School Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Mankato West (Mankato)3-040.3014.5
2Andover2-131.3018.2
3Rogers3-030.200.7
4Brainerd3-028.906.9
5Chanhassen3-027.508.5
6St. Thomas Academy (Mendota Heights)2-117.4011.7
7Robbinsdale Armstrong (Plymouth)3-017.10-14.0
8Elk River1-215.6018.8
9Alexandria3-013.70-8.1
10Moorhead2-112.1011.6
11Owatonna2-112.109.0
12Sauk Rapids-Rice (Sauk Rapids)3-011.10-2.9
13Waconia1-210.4018.5
14Spring Lake Park2-17.801.0
15New Prague2-17.601.7
16Mahtomedi2-16.300.0
17Northfield2-11.80-0.7
18Monticello1-21.107.2
19Robbinsdale Cooper (New Hope)2-10.40-7.5
20St. Francis0-30.0013.5
21Sartell-St. Stephen (Sartell)0-3-1.0023.4
22Century (Rochester)1-2-1.909.7
23Mankato East (Mankato)2-1-2.40-9.7
24Chaska1-2-2.606.2
25Cambridge-Isanti (Cambridge)1-2-3.003.1
26Bemidji1-2-3.102.2
27Jefferson (Bloomington)2-1-4.10-13.8
28Apple Valley2-1-5.60-15.2
29Cretin-Derham Hall (St. Paul)1-2-6.30-4.0
30Hastings1-2-8.001.0
31Irondale (New Brighton)0-3-8.7013.1
32Park Center (Brooklyn Park)1-2-8.80-7.6
33Two Rivers (Mendota Heights)2-1-15.10-27.1
34Duluth East (Duluth)1-2-18.20-20.4
35St. Paul Central (St. Paul)2-1-20.70-19.2
36St. Louis Park1-2-20.70-13.7
37John Marshall (Rochester)1-2-22.30-16.5
38St. Cloud Tech/St. John’s Prep (St. Cloud)0-3-22.602.1
39Tartan (Oakdale)1-2-26.20-15.3
40Minneapolis Southwest (Minneapolis)1-2-30.70-16.6
41Kennedy (Bloomington)1-2-31.10-21.7
42Washburn (Minneapolis)1-2-32.80-28.0
43Highland Park (St. Paul)1-2-35.10-31.9
44Harding/Humboldt/Open World Learning (St. Paul)0-3-42.40-10.3
45Academy Force [New Life Academy/St. Croix Prep] (Woodbury)0-3-58.40-23.4

Source – MaxPreps

Share.

David is an Experienced expert person in the field of high school sports. David's journey as a sports analyst is a testament to his unwavering dedication to High School Football. Through his writing and reporting, he continues to inspire, inform, and entertain sports fans around the globe. Stay tuned for his latest stories and insights as he continues to unlock the heart of High School Football, one story at a time.

Leave A Reply