High school football has started in Michigan, and fans are really excited about the games. One of the most popular topics among fans is the team rankings. The 2023 Michigan high school football rankings are important because they tell us which teams are the best in the state. Some of these teams aim to become national champions. This year, Michigan teams are at the top of the High School Football America 100 National Rankings for the first time ever. You can keep up with the latest rankings for Michigan high school football this season and also check out rankings from previous years.

High school football in Michigan is getting closer, and today, Michigan State’s high school football rankings will be released. In the first week of rankings, eight teams from Northern Michigan made the list, and a few others got votes to be considered in the honorable mention category for their divisions.

Gaylord is leading the pack in our area, ranked 10th in Division 3. They’ve had a great start to the season with a 3-0 record, winning against Traverse City West (13-7), Kingsley (42-39), and Marquette (37-16). While they’ve scored well in a few games, their strong defense and special teams have been the key, producing points for the team.

Interestingly, Kingsley is ranked 5th in Division 6, even though they lost to Gaylord, giving them a 2-1 record for the year.

In Division 1 of the 8-player rankings, several teams made the list, like No. 2 Pickford with a 3-0 record, No. 7 Inland Lakes also at 3-0, and No. 7 St. Ignace, who’s 3-0 as well, and No. 10 Rudyard, also at 3-0.

You can keep up with the most recent Michigan high school football rankings for this season and take a look at rankings from previous years.

update: 9-17-2023.

Michigan High School Football Top 25 Rankings 2023

Check out the top 25 Michigan high school football teams in the 2023 season! Lots of folks get thrilled when a new football season begins. The high school football season in Michigan has begun, and we’ve just revealed the preseason rankings for the top 25 high school football teams.

Michigan High School Football Top 25 Rankings

RankSchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Rockford4-045.7013.8
2Belleville4-044.50-0.8
3Davison4-041.5016.5
4Southfield Arts & Tech (Southfield)4-035.6017.8
5De La Salle Collegiate (Warren)2-232.4032.7
6West Catholic (Grand Rapids)4-031.70-0.9
7Lake Orion4-030.609.4
8Catholic Central (Grand Rapids)3-129.1011.6
9Caledonia3-127.1010.2
10Saline4-026.90-7.2
11Catholic Central (Novi)3-125.9013.9
12West Bloomfield3-125.4015.6
13Muskegon2-225.2013.8
14East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids)4-024.904.4
15Zeeland West (Zeeland)4-024.80-9.1
16Northville4-024.600.9
17Whitehall4-024.50-4.0
18Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids)4-024.50-2.1
19Mason4-024.40-4.5
20Lumen Christi Catholic (Jackson)4-023.80-9.7
21Clarkston2-223.3022.2
22Walled Lake Western (Walled Lake)4-023.30-6.0
23Notre Dame Prep (Pontiac)4-023.00-2.1
24Dakota (Macomb)4-023.004.0
25Goodrich4-022.30-2.3

Michigan Class 1 HS Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Rockford4-045.7013.8
2Belleville4-044.50-0.8
3Davison4-041.5016.5
4Southfield Arts & Tech (Southfield)4-035.6017.8
5Lake Orion4-030.609.4
6Saline4-026.90-7.2
7Catholic Central (Novi)3-125.9013.9
8West Bloomfield3-125.4015.6
9Northville4-024.600.9
10Clarkston2-223.3022.2
11Dakota (Macomb)4-023.004.0
12Grandville3-121.8013.2
13Cass Tech (Detroit)2-220.6013.2
14Adams (Rochester)3-120.507.6
15Lapeer4-017.70-16.8
16Romeo2-217.6018.3
17Hudsonville4-017.10-0.6
18Utica Eisenhower (Shelby Township)3-114.701.5
19Chippewa Valley (Clinton Township)2-213.4010.1
20Grand Ledge4-012.90-11.2
21Sterling Heights Stevenson (Sterling Heights)2-212.2011.4
22Grand Blanc3-111.902.5
23Glenn (Westland)4-09.80-6.7
24Anchor Bay (Fair Haven)2-29.508.5
25Stoney Creek (Rochester Hills)1-38.0011.7
26East Kentwood (Kentwood)1-34.8010.4
27Fordson (Dearborn)3-14.70-1.3
28Novi3-14.40-3.0
29Oxford1-31.5012.3
30Lakeview (St. Clair Shores)3-10.50-4.2
31Canton2-2-1.101.9
32West Ottawa (Holland)1-3-1.9011.2
33Dearborn0-4-2.0022.2
34Holt2-2-2.30-4.5
35Brighton1-3-3.804.7
36Monroe3-1-4.70-17.9
37Grand Haven1-3-5.108.9
38Stevenson (Livonia)0-4-6.1022.4
39Howell2-2-7.30-8.9
40Rochester (Rochester Hills)1-3-10.302.0
41Utica1-3-10.405.3
42Woodhaven (Brownstown)1-3-11.60-1.7
43Walled Lake Northern (Commerce)1-3-11.80-4.2
44Jenison0-4-12.9016.8
45Plymouth (Canton)1-3-14.40-1.5
46Union (Grand Rapids)1-3-16.003.7
47Bloomfield Hills0-4-18.50-1.9
48Kalamazoo Central (Kalamazoo)1-2-18.70-3.6
49Pioneer (Ann Arbor)1-3-19.100.9
50Hartland1-3-19.10-10.5
51Troy3-1-19.80-34.7
52Utica Ford (Sterling Heights)1-3-26.40-3.1
53Skyline (Ann Arbor)1-3-32.80-16.9
54Taylor0-4-35.30-7.1
55Norrix (Kalamazoo)1-2-35.60-26.9
56Athens (Troy)1-3-35.90-32.2
57Edsel Ford (Dearborn)1-3-36.80-18.3
58Fraser2-2-37.90-34.3
59L’Anse Creuse North (Macomb)0-4-41.10-19.7
60Western International (Detroit)0-4-59.90-25.3

Michigan Class 2 HS Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1De La Salle Collegiate (Warren)2-232.4032.7
2Caledonia3-127.1010.2
3Muskegon2-225.2013.8
4Byron Center4-022.10-4.9
5Roseville3-119.10-3.1
6Portage Northern (Portage)4-017.90-14.6
7Heritage (Saginaw)2-216.0017.4
8Mona Shores (Norton Shores)2-216.0014.3
9St. Mary’s Prep (Orchard Lake)1-315.9021.5
10Mott (Waterford)3-111.90-4.9
11Portage Central (Portage)3-111.300.2
12Groves (Beverly Hills)2-210.409.0
13Allen Park4-010.10-22.6
14University of Detroit Jesuit (Detroit)3-19.602.1
15Franklin (Livonia)3-18.40-4.9
16Grosse Pointe South (Grosse Pointe)3-18.30-7.8
17Reeths-Puffer (Muskegon)3-18.20-8.1
18Dexter2-28.100.5
19East Lansing2-25.20-1.8
20Milford (Highland)3-14.50-6.5
21Midland3-12.40-7.6
22Lakeland (White Lake)3-10.40-10.4
23Forest Hills Northern (Grand Rapids)2-2-0.801.3
24Seaholm (Birmingham)3-1-0.80-20.8
25Churchill (Livonia)2-2-2.700.8
26Carlson (Gibraltar)3-1-2.70-22.1
27South Lyon1-3-3.206.9
28Traverse City Central (Traverse City)1-3-4.1015.1
29Farmington2-2-4.30-7.0
30Dow (Midland)3-1-4.80-20.4
31Everett (Lansing)3-1-6.00-22.9
32Jackson3-1-7.50-16.8
33South Lyon East (South Lyon)2-2-8.80-6.9
34L’Anse Creuse (Harrison Township)2-2-9.10-8.9
35Mattawan1-3-9.700.6
36Traverse City West (Traverse City)1-3-11.200.9
37Bedford (Temperance)1-3-13.700.2
38Mott (Warren)3-1-14.50-25.2
39Swartz Creek2-2-15.00-22.8
40Oak Park2-2-16.40-11.2
41Central (Battle Creek)0-4-17.4011.3
42Lakeview (Battle Creek)0-4-18.703.9
43North Farmington (Farmington Hills)1-3-20.300.1
44Port Huron Northern (Port Huron)3-1-20.80-29.3
45Cousino (Warren)2-2-23.40-23.7
46Roosevelt (Wyandotte)2-2-23.60-23.2
47Walled Lake Central (Walled Lake)1-3-28.00-13.3
48Wyoming0-4-28.207.5
49Lincoln (Ypsilanti)0-4-29.20-10.3
50Renaissance (Detroit)1-3-29.90-14.1

Michigan Class 3 HS Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids)4-024.904.4
2Zeeland West (Zeeland)4-024.80-9.1
3Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids)4-024.50-2.1
4Mason4-024.40-4.5
5Walled Lake Western (Walled Lake)4-023.30-6.0
6Mt. Pleasant3-115.604.7
7Western (Parma)4-013.20-9.3
8Lowell3-111.800.8
9Gaylord4-09.40-5.7
10Coopersville2-28.400.0
11King (Detroit)1-38.007.6
12River Rouge1-37.9019.2
13Zeeland East (Zeeland)4-06.50-19.5
14Lakeshore (Stevensville)3-15.200.1
15DeWitt1-24.6010.8
16Fenton3-13.10-8.6
17Cedar Springs2-22.709.3
18Harper Creek (Battle Creek)4-00.10-21.1
19Linden3-10.00-16.0
20Northview (Grand Rapids)3-1-0.10-7.2
21Riverview3-1-0.80-21.1
22Anderson (Southgate)3-1-1.80-14.1
23Cadillac3-1-1.90-14.9
24Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills)0-4-3.9017.2
25Avondale (Auburn Hills)4-0-4.70-30.3
26Petoskey2-2-4.90-8.6
27Trenton3-1-5.40-22.9
28St. Joseph3-1-8.60-8.5
29Gull Lake (Richland)2-2-9.30-2.2
30Greenville1-3-9.904.3
31Port Huron3-1-10.50-21.6
32Thornapple Kellogg (Middleville)0-4-11.1010.5
33St. Johns2-2-12.00-14.7
34Bay City Western (Auburn)2-2-12.40-13.6
35Marquette1-2-13.60-6.5
36Sparta2-2-14.30-24.2
37Kenowa Hills (Grand Rapids)2-2-15.20-17.9
38Carman-Ainsworth (Flint)1-3-16.202.7
39Fowlerville1-3-16.801.0
40Holly2-2-17.30-15.4
41Grosse Pointe North (Grosse Pointe)3-1-17.40-29.0
42Sturgis2-2-19.90-22.8
43Kettering (Waterford)0-4-20.604.8
44Kearsley (Flint)2-2-21.00-22.3
45Waverly (Lansing)0-4-21.60-2.5
46Northwest (Jackson)2-2-22.20-18.3
47Owosso2-2-26.60-23.7
48Central (Bay City)1-3-27.60-13.4
49Fitzgerald (Warren)1-3-31.30-24.7
50Ypsilanti1-3-33.20-4.1

Michigan Class 4 HS Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Whitehall4-024.50-4.0
2Goodrich4-022.30-2.3
3Harper Woods2-216.9015.9
4Spring Lake4-016.502.3
5Sexton (Lansing)4-015.10-11.6
6Freeland4-015.00-14.3
7Portland4-014.80-23.6
8South Christian (Grand Rapids)3-113.301.9
9Croswell-Lexington (Croswell)4-08.90-16.8
10Allendale4-08.10-12.0
11Airport (Carleton)3-17.50-2.9
12Divine Child (Dearborn)3-16.70-9.2
13Paw Paw4-06.30-16.6
14Unity Christian (Hudsonville)1-36.3017.5
15Forest Hills Eastern (Ada)3-14.10-14.2
16Lake Fenton (Linden)3-13.70-8.3
17Niles3-13.20-15.4
18Haslett3-12.90-13.4
19Charlotte3-1-0.50-16.1
20Wayland2-2-1.20-0.4
21Hastings2-2-1.50-2.1
22Adrian4-0-1.60-22.7
23Chelsea3-1-2.20-15.7
24Edwardsburg2-2-2.30-7.1
25Hamilton3-1-4.30-16.2
26Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills)1-3-5.10-0.2
27Big Rapids3-1-5.60-18.9
28Christian (Grand Rapids)1-3-5.908.2
29Holland Christian (Holland)2-2-6.40-14.7
30Ionia2-2-7.80-13.7
31Sault Area (Sault St. Marie)3-1-8.10-24.5
32North Branch2-2-8.40-11.7
33Ludington2-2-12.10-21.2
34Brandon (Ortonville)1-3-13.00-5.3
35Marysville3-1-13.70-28.2
36Tecumseh1-3-13.80-1.7
37East English Village Prep (Detroit)4-0-14.30-42.6
38Redford Union (Redford)3-1-15.40-28.5
39Escanaba1-3-18.90-10.9
40Vicksburg1-3-19.90-4.8
41Huron (New Boston)1-3-20.50-9.2
42Fremont2-2-22.30-22.6
43Three Rivers0-4-24.10-0.4
44Lamphere (Madison Heights)3-1-24.20-36.8
45Clarenceville (Livonia)2-2-25.70-24.5
46Marshall1-3-25.80-16.0
47Pinckney0-4-26.700.2
48Fruitport0-4-26.80-8.1
49Glenn (Bay City)1-3-27.60-9.1
50Ford (Detroit)1-3-28.20-11.2

Michigan Class 5 HS Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1West Catholic (Grand Rapids)4-031.70-0.9
2Catholic Central (Grand Rapids)3-129.1011.6
3Notre Dame Prep (Pontiac)4-023.00-2.1
4Frankenmuth3-115.20-8.9
5Gladwin4-013.40-13.6
6Ogemaw Heights (West Branch)3-110.50-10.6
7Flat Rock4-09.70-16.6
8Corunna4-07.30-20.9
9Belding3-11.60-11.2
10Oakridge (Muskegon)2-2-2.50-4.7
11Williamston2-2-3.30-11.9
12Tri-County Area (Howard City)4-0-5.10-30.5
13Swan Valley (Saginaw)2-2-5.30-6.9
14Benton Harbor2-2-5.50-0.7
15Birch Run3-1-7.10-23.2
16Hamady (Flint)4-0-7.20-30.9
17Dundee2-2-7.20-11.9
18Lutheran North (Macomb)3-1-9.50-23.9
19Standish-Sterling (Standish)2-2-9.60-15.1
20Richmond3-1-11.40-21.7
21Armada2-2-11.90-15.4
22South Haven2-2-13.70-10.7
23Gabriel Richard (Ann Arbor)4-0-14.30-46.3
24Milan3-1-15.20-29.2
25Garber (Essexville)2-2-15.20-14.2
26Summit Academy (Romulus)3-1-16.00-34.8
27Marine City3-1-16.10-31.8
28Dowagiac3-1-16.40-31.0
29Berrien Springs2-2-20.40-18.5
30Yale2-2-20.70-24.3
31Denby (Detroit)4-0-22.00-55.8
32Alma1-3-23.10-11.2
33Shepherd1-3-25.00-16.1
34Grosse Ile1-3-25.20-7.0
35Southeastern (Detroit)1-3-25.80-19.1
36Comstock Park2-2-26.30-25.3
37Allegan4-0-26.50-52.6
38Hopkins1-3-27.10-8.9
39Romulus2-2-28.30-27.2
40Orchard View (Muskegon)2-2-30.80-30.1
41Imlay City1-3-33.60-16.1
42Powers Catholic (Flint)2-2-35.10-39.5
43Hancock1-3-36.00-20.2
44Bridgeport1-3-36.30-12.9
45Robichaud (Dearborn Heights)3-1-36.50-52.7
46Cheboygan0-4-37.40-4.2
47Newaygo1-3-39.90-23.8
48Jefferson (Monroe)0-4-41.40-8.9
49Grant1-3-41.50-28.4
50South Lake (St. Clair Shores)1-3-44.20-28.3

Michigan Class 6 HS Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Michigan Collegiate (Warren)4-09.50-14.2
2Kingsley3-17.20-12.5
3Constantine3-16.00-5.1
4Gladstone3-16.00-12.9
5Almont4-03.30-23.6
6Manistee4-01.30-27.8
7Clare2-20.00-9.0
8Negaunee3-1-2.30-10.7
9Ida1-3-4.70-0.1
10Montague2-2-6.70-3.5
11Edison Academy (Detroit)4-0-7.20-37.3
12Boyne City2-2-7.70-9.6
13Chesaning3-1-8.00-19.4
14Lansing Catholic (Lansing)2-2-9.20-12.0
15Ovid-Elsie (Elsie)2-2-10.00-14.1
16Michigan Center3-1-10.30-15.3
17Reed City1-3-14.00-7.7
18Bullock Creek (Midland)2-2-15.30-20.2
19Hillsdale1-3-15.50-5.6
20Hackett Catholic Prep (Kalamazoo)2-2-15.70-15.1
21Grayling2-2-16.10-16.7
22Hart4-0-16.50-39.6
23Buchanan2-2-17.20-21.1
24Kent City3-1-20.00-31.8
25Durand1-3-24.00-19.5
26Houghton2-2-24.10-18.5
27Columbia Central (Brooklyn)1-3-24.20-10.9
28Voyageur Academy (Detroit)3-1-25.10-45.0
29Ecorse3-0-25.50-57.7
30Lake City3-1-26.40-44.5
31Mason County Central (Scottville)2-2-26.90-27.0
32Chippewa Hills (Remus)2-2-27.10-28.5
33Central Montcalm (Stanton)2-2-27.70-29.3
34Calumet1-3-28.40-16.5
35Onsted1-3-29.00-17.1
36Parchment3-1-29.10-37.2
37Erie-Mason (Erie)1-3-29.20-20.1
38Watervliet2-2-29.70-30.7
39Madison (Adrian)1-3-29.80-16.9
40Olivet0-4-30.40-1.3
41Mt. Morris1-3-32.70-16.8
42Elk Rapids1-3-34.10-24.9
43Clawson3-1-34.20-43.0
44Clintondale (Clinton Township)2-2-34.60-36.4
45Pershing (Detroit)3-1-37.40-44.8
46Caro2-2-37.50-37.5
47Algonac1-3-38.20-14.8
48Stockbridge1-3-39.00-31.3
49Lakeville (Otisville)1-3-42.40-22.9
50Westwood (Ishpeming)0-4-42.50-18.5

Michigan Class 7 HS Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Lumen Christi Catholic (Jackson)4-023.80-9.7
2Lawton3-112.60-3.9
3Clinton3-17.90-11.1
4North Muskegon4-05.60-23.4
5Millington4-04.60-37.8
6Blissfield3-10.90-10.5
7Napoleon4-0-0.10-26.1
8Schoolcraft3-1-1.40-23.3
9Charlevoix3-1-1.90-21.5
10Menominee4-0-2.00-34.5
11St. Francis (Traverse City)2-2-2.101.2
12Hill-McCloy (Montrose)4-0-4.60-25.9
13Pewamo-Westphalia (Pewamo)3-1-4.90-24.5
14Union City3-1-9.50-28.7
15Cass City3-1-10.20-28.7
16Grass Lake4-0-12.70-38.8
17Laker (Pigeon)2-2-15.80-22.5
18Manchester3-1-16.10-33.3
19St. Mary Catholic Central (Monroe)1-3-17.60-7.2
20Loyola (Detroit)2-2-17.80-21.9
21Beaverton2-2-19.80-17.5
22Bath2-2-20.00-19.0
23Laingsburg2-2-20.70-24.0
24Benzie Central (Benzonia)2-2-22.40-27.6
25University Liggett (Grosse Pointe Woods)3-1-23.00-38.8
26Ravenna2-2-24.00-34.8
27Jonesville1-3-29.70-18.4
28Sandusky3-1-30.70-45.4
29Leslie2-2-31.00-28.8
30Bad Axe2-2-31.80-29.4
31McBain3-1-32.70-36.7
32Central (Detroit)1-3-32.70-18.6
33Meridian (Sanford)1-3-34.50-28.8
34Houghton Lake3-1-34.50-44.4
35Brandywine (Niles)1-3-34.60-29.8
36Hanover-Horton (Horton)0-4-34.70-10.1
37Perry2-2-37.30-38.1
38Manistique2-2-37.80-41.0
39Galesburg-Augusta (Galesburg)1-3-38.00-27.1
40Hemlock1-3-38.80-16.3
41Harrison2-2-39.70-32.2
42Bronson2-2-40.40-44.9
43Kellogg (Delton)0-3-42.90-23.2
44Lakeview2-2-44.10-41.6
45St. Louis1-3-47.10-23.7
46Coloma0-4-50.90-23.2
47Bendle (Burton)2-2-52.60-62.0
48Oscoda1-3-52.90-32.9
49Manton0-4-54.80-33.7
50Detroit Collegiate Prep (Detroit)0-2-57.20-26.5

Michigan Class 8 HS Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Ubly4-015.00-13.9
2Whiteford (Ottawa Lake)4-014.20-1.8
3Iron Mountain4-03.90-29.7
4Hudson4-02.40-19.4
5Fowler4-02.20-25.1
6Ithaca4-01.70-33.0
7Addison4-0-2.80-28.9
8Harbor Beach3-1-3.50-11.8
9New Lothrop3-1-3.80-15.9
10Muskegon Catholic Central (Muskegon)2-2-4.40-4.9
11White Pigeon4-0-6.00-42.7
12Beal City (Mt. Pleasant)4-0-6.60-33.1
13Saugatuck4-0-7.50-26.5
14Centreville2-2-12.60-13.2
15Marlette3-1-17.70-25.7
16Everest Collegiate (Clarkston)2-2-18.20-25.9
17Bark River-Harris (Harris)2-2-19.10-26.3
18Michigan Lutheran Seminary (Saginaw)3-1-19.40-33.0
19Frankfort4-0-19.40-44.0
20Saranac3-1-19.80-30.6
21Cardinal Mooney Catholic (Marine City)2-2-19.90-29.0
22Ishpeming1-3-21.20-8.9
23Evart3-1-22.30-37.6
24East Jordan3-1-22.80-35.6
25Richard (Riverview)1-3-26.70-18.8
26Decatur1-3-28.50-8.3
27Summerfield (Petersburg)4-0-29.30-53.8
28Nouvel Catholic Central (Saginaw)2-2-30.70-30.1
29Reading1-3-33.30-26.6
30Sand Creek1-3-33.40-19.6
31East Jackson (Jackson)2-2-34.80-31.4
32Parkway Christian (Sterling Heights)4-0-37.70-63.7
33Glen Lake (Maple City)3-1-40.70-49.7
34Roscommon0-4-40.90-19.5
35Reese1-3-41.70-30.6
36White Cloud2-2-41.90-37.2
37Detroit Leadership Academy (Detroit)1-2-42.90-31.6
38Homer0-4-44.30-21.9
39Lutheran Northwest (Rochester Hills)2-2-47.20-46.9
40Bentley (Burton)2-2-47.20-40.5
41Beecher/Johnson (Flint)1-3-48.00-31.5
42Unionville-Sebewaing (Sebewaing)0-4-49.40-23.8
43Our Lady of the Lakes (Waterford)2-2-50.70-49.2
44Johannesburg-Lewiston (Johannesburg)2-2-51.90-43.8
45Douglass (Detroit)2-2-53.00-45.5
46Gwinn1-3-53.80-34.0
47Hesperia1-3-57.00-38.3
48Mt. Clemens1-3-57.60-43.3
49Vassar0-4-60.00-30.7
50Detroit Community (Detroit)1-3-60.00-48.0

Source – maxpreps

Share.

Leave A Reply