High school football has already started in Massachusetts, and the best teams in the state are beginning to stand out. Here are the 2023 rankings for Massachusetts high school football.The Massachusetts high school football rankings for 2023 are important because they tell us which are the best high school football teams in the state, some of which aspire to be national champions. This year, Massachusetts teams are at the top of the High School Football America 100 National Rankings for the first time. You can stay updated on this season’s latest Massachusetts high school football rankings and also check out rankings from previous seasons.

update: 9-12-2023.

Massachusetts High School Football Top 25 Rankings 2023

Check out the top 25 Massachusetts high school football teams in the 2023 season! Lots of folks get thrilled when a new football season begins.The high school football season in Massachusetts has begun, and we’ve just revealed the preseason rankings for the top 25 high school football teams .

Massachusetts High School Football Top 25 Rankings

RankSchoolRecordRatingStr.
1Catholic Memorial (West Roxbury)1-037.1015.6
2St. John’s Prep (Danvers)1-035.1014.1
3Central (Springfield)1-031.1014.2
4Xaverian Brothers (Westwood)1-030.7012.9
5Franklin1-028.8011.7
6King Philip Regional (Wrentham)1-024.706.2
7Milton1-023.804.2
8Hanover1-023.5022.0
9Duxbury0-122.0023.5
10Milford1-021.300.0
11Andover1-020.70-2.9
12North Attleborough1-017.4014.3
13Mansfield0-115.6037.1
14Bishop Feehan (Attleboro)0-114.3017.4
15Billerica Memorial (Billerica)1-014.20-0.6
16Central Catholic (Lawrence)0-114.2031.1
17Marshfield0-114.1035.1
18Middleborough1-013.70-0.7
19Everett0-112.9030.7
20Amesbury1-012.606.7
21Wachusett Regional (Holden)0-111.7028.8
22St. Mary’s (Lynn)1-011.70-12.7
23Bishop Fenwick (Peabody)1-010.509.0
24Boston College High (Boston)1-09.702.1
25Chelmsford (North Chelmsford)0-19.2026.4

Massachusetts Division 1 HS  Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolRecordRatingStr.
1St. John’s Prep (Danvers)1-035.1014.1
2Central (Springfield)1-031.1014.2
3Xaverian Brothers (Westwood)1-030.7012.9
4Franklin1-028.8011.7
5Andover1-020.70-2.9
6Central Catholic (Lawrence)0-114.2031.1
7Everett0-112.9030.7
8Wachusett Regional (Holden)0-111.7028.8
9Boston College High (Boston)1-09.702.1
10Taunton1-09.20-14.4
11Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury)1-04.703.2
12St. John’s (Shrewsbury)1-04.000.0
13Attleboro1-03.70-6.4
14Methuen0-13.204.7
15Brockton0-12.608.6
16Leominster0-10.004.0
17Haverhill1-00.00-19.9
18Needham1-0-1.90-6.8
19Braintree1-0-2.70-5.1
20Shrewsbury0-1-2.8020.7
21Westford Academy (Westford)1-0-2.80-18.3
22Natick0-1-6.70-2.0
23Weymouth (South Weymouth)1-0-7.80-15.4
24Newton North (Newtonville)1-0-11.60-17.7
25Lawrence1-0-12.40-31.9
26Framingham1-0-13.20-17.3
27New Bedford0-1-14.309.2
28Lowell0-1-18.20-2.9
29Acton-Boxborough (Acton)1-0-24.80-32.3
30Newton South (Newton)0-1-29.70-24.1
31Durfee (Fall River)0-1-29.70-9.7
32Lexington0-1-32.20-24.9
33Brookline0-1-45.40-42.3

Massachusetts Division 2 HS  Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolRecordRatingStr.
1Catholic Memorial (West Roxbury)1-037.1015.6
2King Philip Regional (Wrentham)1-024.706.2
3Bishop Feehan (Attleboro)0-114.3017.4
4Marshfield0-114.1035.1
5Chelmsford (North Chelmsford)0-19.2026.4
6Barnstable (Hyannis)1-08.602.6
7Peabody Veterans Memorial (Peabody)1-08.60-15.0
8North Andover0-01.500.0
9Wellesley0-10.501.5
10Bridgewater-Raynham (Bridgewater)0-10.0021.3
11Concord-Carlisle (Concord)1-0-0.30-15.1
12Quincy1-0-2.90-9.0
13North Quincy1-0-12.40-22.3
14Belmont1-0-13.20-35.4
15Plymouth North (Plymouth)1-0-17.40-22.5
16Waltham0-1-17.60-11.7
17Beverly0-1-19.80-0.1
18Winchester1-0-24.00-29.8
19Algonquin Regional (Northborough)0-1-31.50-27.6
20Arlington0-1-34.00-9.5
21Cambridge Rindge & Latin (Cambridge)0-1-35.30-13.3
22Diman RVT (Fall River)0-1-51.80-46.1

Massachusetts Division 3 HS  Football Rankings 2023

#SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Milton1-023.804.2
2Milford1-021.300.0
3North Attleborough1-017.4014.3
4Mansfield0-115.6037.1
5Billerica Memorial (Billerica)1-014.20-0.6
6Walpole0-16.2024.7
7Plymouth South (Plymouth)1-04.90-18.7
8Woburn Memorial (Woburn)1-00.90-13.8
9Masconomet Regional (Boxford)0-1-0.5014.2
10Westfield1-0-1.50-9.3
11Hopkinton1-0-1.80-31.6
12Reading Memorial (Reading)0-1-2.80-2.7
13Lynn Classical (Lynn)1-0-3.60-7.3
14Hingham0-1-5.00-2.8
15Minnechaug Regional (Wilbraham)0-0-5.100.0
16West Springfield0-0-6.200.0
17Whitman-Hanson Regional (Whitman)1-0-7.50-9.3
18Sharon1-0-11.60-27.7
19Revere0-1-14.908.6
20Dartmouth (South Dartmouth)1-0-15.70-18.0
21Silver Lake Regional (Kingston)0-1-18.604.9
22Oliver Ames (North Easton)0-1-22.20-12.5
23Stoughton0-1-23.30-20.3
24Chicopee Comp (Chicopee)0-1-24.70-14.7
25Doherty Memorial (Worcester)1-0-27.50-31.6
26Lynn English (Lynn)0-1-31.80-12.5
27Westborough0-1-33.70-24.2
28Malden0-1-37.10-37.0
29Boston Latin (Boston)1-0-48.20-64.4
30Somerville0-1-56.70-26.1

Massachusetts Division 4 HS  Football Rankings 2023

#SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Duxbury0-122.0023.5
2Middleborough1-013.70-0.7
3Marblehead0-19.0010.5
4Grafton1-08.20-12.6
5Scituate0-14.2023.8
6Tewksbury Memorial (Tewksbury)1-04.00-3.9
7Bedford0-12.508.1
8Holliston0-11.006.9
9Wakefield Memorial (Wakefield)1-00.50-22.1
10Marlborough1-0-2.40-12.6
11Melrose1-0-2.60-2.9
12Somerset Berkley Regional (Somerset)0-1-2.700.7
13South (Worcester)1-0-3.80-28.8
14Northampton0-0-9.300.0
15Canton1-0-9.50-31.7
16Ashland1-0-11.80-14.4
17Tantasqua Regional (Fiskdale)0-1-12.50-2.5
18Nashoba Regional (Bolton)0-1-12.508.2
19Longmeadow0-1-13.700.9
20Agawam1-0-14.60-24.8
21Shepherd Hill Regional (Dudley)0-1-15.00-0.4
22Westwood0-1-15.30-7.9
23East Longmeadow0-1-17.20-13.3
24Norwood1-0-20.20-23.4
25Malden Catholic (Malden)0-1-24.10-1.4
26Burlington1-0-24.10-33.8
27Nauset Regional (North Eastham)0-1-25.90-10.2
28Greater New Bedford RVT (New Bedford)1-0-27.90-52.9
29Essex Tech (Hathorne)0-1-29.30-3.4
30Fitchburg0-1-29.30-5.3
31Wayland0-1-31.50-1.9
32Amherst-Pelham Regional (Amherst)1-0-37.10-78.4
33Bristol-Plymouth RVT (Taunton)0-1-41.60-22.2
34Medford1-0-42.20-45.5
35Whittier RVT (Haverhill)1-0-49.30-71.9
36Holyoke0-1-50.60-33.8
37Southeastern RVT (South Easton)0-1-52.80-28.0
38Burncoat (Worcester)1-0-53.80-69.9
39Ludlow0-1-64.30-35.3

Massachusetts Division 5 HS  Football Rankings 2023

#SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Hanover1-023.5022.0
2Bishop Fenwick (Peabody)1-010.509.0
3Shawsheen Valley Tech (Billerica)1-08.102.5
4Foxborough1-06.901.0
5Dedham1-01.500.5
6Apponequet Regional (Lakeville)0-1-0.6013.7
7Newburyport1-0-3.30-29.4
8Watertown1-0-3.40-34.8
9Danvers0-1-3.804.0
10North Middlesex Regional (Townsend)1-0-5.20-29.4
11Old Rochester Regional (Mattapoisett)0-1-6.303.7
12Archbishop Williams (Braintree)0-1-8.90-3.0
13Pembroke0-1-9.20-7.6
14Blackstone Valley RVT (Upton)0-1-9.90-0.1
15Dover-Sherborn (Dover)0-1-14.30-11.9
16Greater Lowell Tech (Tyngsborough)1-0-14.60-23.4
17Auburn0-0-1-15.20-18.5
18Wilmington1-0-16.20-27.2
19Bishop Stang (North Dartmouth)0-1-17.90-15.8
20Northeast Metro RVT (Wakefield)1-0-20.70-24.8
21Greater Lawrence Tech (Andover)0-1-22.000.5
22Falmouth0-1-22.40-17.5
23Medfield1-0-23.20-40.9
24Groton-Dunstable (Groton)0-1-23.30-14.7
25Gloucester1-0-26.00-56.8
26Worcester Tech (Worcester)0-1-27.00-4.6
27Montachusett RVT (Fitchburg)0-1-30.40-29.8
28Dighton-Rehoboth Regional (North Dighton)0-1-31.60-9.6
29Norton1-0-32.50-38.8
30Saugus1-0-35.70-62.3
31Medway0-1-40.80-23.3
32Dracut0-0-45.400.0
33Martha’s Vineyard Regional (Oak Bluffs)1-0-46.90-52.3
34Chicopee0-1-57.30-54.0
35Belchertown0-0-62.300.0

Massachusetts Division 6 HS  Football Rankings 2023

#SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1St. Mary’s (Lynn)1-011.70-12.7
2Lynnfield1-08.10-5.8
3North Reading0-16.7012.6
4Winthrop1-02.70-0.4
5Stoneham0-1-0.302.7
6Hudson1-0-4.90-11.5
7Triton Regional (Byfield)0-1-5.708.1
8Cardinal Spellman (Brockton)1-0-8.10-21.4
9Salem1-0-9.40-34.1
10Fairhaven1-0-9.60-29.8
11Abington1-0-10.00-11.6
12Norwell1-0-10.10-26.0
13Oakmont Regional (Ashburnham)0-1-14.50-9.0
14Seekonk0-1-18.303.2
15Swampscott0-0-1-18.40-15.3
16Sandwich (East Sandwich)0-1-21.30-8.2
17Bay Path RVT (Charlton)1-0-24.60-54.5
18Dennis-Yarmouth Regional (South Yarmouth)1-0-25.20-27.4
19Arlington Catholic (Arlington)0-1-27.10-16.3
20East Bridgewater0-1-27.20-17.2
21Weston0-1-27.60-11.7
22Pentucket Regional (West Newbury)1-0-29.50-32.9
23Bellingham0-1-30.30-28.1
24Assabet Valley RVT (Marlborough)0-1-30.30-0.7
25Pittsfield1-0-33.70-50.7
26Nipmuc Regional (Upton)1-0-38.00-54.4
27Tri-County RVT (Franklin)1-0-39.80-41.4
28Quabbin Regional (Barre)0-1-50.50-46.6
29Putnam Vo-Tech (Springfield)0-1-78.30-37.2

Massachusetts Division 7 HS  Football Rankings 2023

#SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Amesbury1-012.606.7
2Rockland1-03.20-18.4
3St. Bernard’s Central Catholic (Fitchburg)1-00.00-10.0
4Uxbridge1-0-0.20-27.0
5Millbury1-0-0.60-30.4
6Oxford1-0-4.50-27.1
7Wahconah Regional (Dalton)1-0-8.80-33.8
8Tyngsborough1-0-8.90-14.6
9Clinton0-1-11.40-5.0
10Cohasset0-1-11.50-10.1
11Manchester Essex (Manchester)1-0-15.50-23.2
12West Bridgewater1-0-17.10-27.3
13Lunenburg1-0-18.00-54.2
14South Shore Vo-Tech (Hanover)1-0-19.10-23.2
15Ipswich0-1-23.10-15.6
16Lowell Catholic (Lowell)0-1-24.70-20.8
17Mashpee0-1-27.30-25.3
18Leicester0-1-28.70-3.9
19Boston Latin Academy (Dorchester)0-0-29.400.0
20Northbridge (Whitinsville)0-1-29.805.9
21Littleton1-0-32.70-35.8
22Hamilton-Wenham Regional (South Hamilton)0-1-32.80-29.6
23Taconic (Pittsfield)1-0-33.40-37.5
24South Hadley0-1-33.70-8.9
25Monument Mountain (Great Barrington)1-0-38.40-41.2
26Blue Hills RVT (Canton)0-1-39.60-39.5
27Nantucket0-1-44.30-20.3
28Easthampton/Hampshire (Easthampton)0-1-44.60-35.8
29Case (Swansea)1-0-46.00-51.9
30Gardner1-0-46.50-50.6
31O’Bryant (Roxbury)0-0-50.800.0
32Monomoy (Harwich)1-0-52.60-77.6
33St. Paul (Worcester)0-1-54.30-38.1
34Chelsea0-1-62.20-35.8
35East Boston0-1-64.30-48.3
36Commerce (Springfield)0-1-85.10-81.9

Massachusetts Division 8 HS  Football Rankings 2023

#SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1West Boylston/Tahanto (West Boylston)1-05.90-29.9
2KIPP Academy Lynn Collegiate (Lynn)0-1-12.6011.7
3Carver1-0-20.20-44.4
4Old Colony RVT (Rochester)1-0-22.10-41.7
5Cathedral/Matignon (Boston)0-0-22.900.0
6Hull0-1-23.10-19.2
7Tech Boston Academy (Dorchester)1-0-23.40-30.0
8Maynard0-1-26.90-0.3
9Brighton/Kennedy Health Careers (Brighton)1-0-26.90-38.6
10Blackstone-Millville (Blackstone)1-0-28.00-30.4
11Atlantis/Westport (Fall River)1-0-29.50-80.0
12Narragansett Regional (Baldwinville)1-0-29.70-30.5
13Boston English/New Mission (Boston)0-1-29.90-23.5
14South Boston [Excel/Snowden International] (South Boston)0-0-33.100.0
15Quaboag Regional (Warren)1-0-35.20-64.4
16Ayer Shirley (Ayer)0-1-35.70-32.8
17Ware1-0-35.70-44.7
18Lynn Vo-Tech (Lynn)1-0-36.90-37.2
19Drury/Mount Greylock Regional (North Adams)0-1-37.40-33.5
20Prouty (Spencer)0-1-38.50-27.0
21Randolph0-1-38.70-32.6
22Nashoba Valley Tech (Westford)1-0-39.40-39.7
23Lee/Lenox Memorial (Lee)0-1-41.10-38.5
24Athol1-0-41.20-45.3
25Millis0-1-41.30-39.9
26Murdock (Winchendon)0-1-45.20-41.3
27Bourne1-0-46.10-61.4
28North (Worcester)1-0-47.40-57.6
29Pathfinder RVT (Palmer)1-0-49.20-71.1
30Sutton0-1-52.20-47.0
31Hoosac Valley (Cheshire)1-0-52.20-71.0
32Georgetown0-0-53.100.0
33Greenfield1-0-53.90-57.4
34Frontier Regional (South Deerfield)0-1-54.10-18.1
35Southbridge0-1-54.40-24.7
36Abby Kelley Foster (Worcester)0-1-57.50-47.5
37Holbrook1-0-59.60-67.1
38Upper Cape Cod RVT (Bourne)0-1-61.30-46.2
39Franklin County Tech (Turners Falls)1-0-65.30-93.9
40Smith Vo-Tech (Northampton)1-0-65.80-87.4
41St. John Paul II (Hyannis)0-1-67.00-59.7
42Bartlett (Webster)0-1-69.80-53.9
43Mahar Regional (Orange)0-1-70.90-52.3
44Palmer0-1-71.00-49.3
45Roxbury Prep Charter (Jamaica Plain)0-1-71.80-49.4
46Cape Cod RVT (Harwich)0-0-74.800.0
47Wareham0-1-77.50-52.7
48Keefe Tech (Framingham)0-1-79.90-29.6
49Springfield International (Springfield)1-0-81.80-85.2
50Minuteman Regional (Lexington)0-1-87.30-65.9

Do you know how these high school football rankings work?

The rankings take in a team’s win-loss record, the quality of opponents they have faced, and their overall performance during the season.

These rankings serve several purposes:
  • Polls and Rankings Committees: In many regions, rankings are determined by a panel of experts, coaches, and sports journalists who evaluate teams based on their performance, overall record, and other relevant factors. 
  • Win-Loss Records: A fundamental factor in high school football rankings is a team’s win-loss record. Teams with more wins and fewer losses tend to rank higher. The margin of victory may also be considered in some ranking systems.
  • Quality Wins: Wins against highly-ranked or traditionally strong teams are often given more weight than wins against weaker opponents. Beating a strong team can significantly boost a team’s ranking.
  • Scoring and Statistics: Some ranking systems also take into account offensive and defensive performance, including points scored and points allowed. 
  • Playoff and Championship Performance: In many cases, rankings may be adjusted based on a team’s performance in playoff rounds and whether they win a championship in their division or conference.
  • Coaches’ and Media Polls: Rankings can also be influenced by polls conducted by coaches or the media. 
  • Historical Performance: The track record of a team over the years can sometimes factor into their ranking. A team with a history of success may start with a higher ranking.
  • Local and Regional Variations: High school football rankings can vary by region, state, or governing body. Different organizations and areas may have their own unique ranking systems and criteria.

The final rankings typically come out at the end of the season after state championships have been determined. 
Source – maxpreps

Share.

Leave A Reply