High school football is back in Maryland, and the best teams are starting to shine. Here are the 2023 rankings for Maryland high school football. These rankings tell us which teams in the state are the best, with some hoping to become national champions. Maryland’s teams are even on top of the High School Football America 100 National Rankings for the first time. You can follow this season’s latest Maryland high school football rankings and check out rankings from previous seasons too.

update: 9-12-2023

Maryland High School Football Top 25 Rankings 2023

Check out the top 25 Maryland  high school football teams in the 2023 season! Lots of folks get thrilled when a new football season begins.The high school football season in Maryland  has begun, and we’ve just revealed the preseason rankings for the top 25 high school football teams .

Top 25 Maryland High School Football Rankings 

#SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Our Lady of Good Counsel (Olney)1-165.5058.4
2St. Frances Academy (Baltimore)0-462.6078.7
3DeMatha (Hyattsville)2-057.5019.7
4Archbishop Spalding (Severn)2-152.3045.1
5Quince Orchard (Gaithersburg)2-037.304.4
6Gonzaga (Washington)3-035.400.2
7St. John’s (Washington)1-134.3023.2
8Rock Creek Christian Academy (Upper Marlboro)1-229.9038.4
9Concordia Prep (Towson)2-128.9018.4
10McDonogh (Owings Mills)2-024.0012.5
11Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore)1-123.4026.1
12Flowers (Springdale)3-022.40-4.6
13Bishop McNamara (Forestville)3-021.30-5.7
14Calvert Hall (Baltimore)2-117.5010.4
15Oakdale (Ijamsville)2-017.102.2
16Northwest (Germantown)2-015.40-25.1
17Broadneck (Annapolis)1-115.2015.2
18Loyola Blakefield (Towson)1-014.706.4
19North Point (Waldorf)2-014.50-22.9
20Episcopal (Alexandria)1-014.4012.1
21Wise (Upper Marlboro)1-113.5014.0
22Mountain Ridge (Frostburg)2-013.40-39.6
23Bullis (Potomac)1-011.4010.4
24St. Mary’s (Annapolis)0-110.4011.4
25Mt. Zion Prep Academy (Lanham)1-19.8016.2

Maryland Class 1A High School Football Rankings

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1Mountain Ridge (Frostburg)2-013.40-39.6
2Fort Hill (Cumberland)3-09.40-17.6
3Allegany (Cumberland)1-1-1.004.6
4Boonsboro2-0-9.90-20.1
5Joppatowne (Joppa)1-1-11.40-26.4
6Brunswick3-0-11.70-43.2
7Northern (Accident)1-1-13.50-14.7
8Catoctin (Thurmont)0-3-21.304.2
9Patterson Mill (Bel Air)2-0-21.90-49.8
10Bohemia Manor (Chesapeake City)2-0-26.00-51.5
11Smithsburg1-1-28.50-32.0
12Lake Clifton/Reach (Baltimore)2-0-28.90-51.0
13Perryville1-1-31.00-38.7
14Cambridge-South Dorchester (Cambridge)1-1-31.70-29.3
15Loch Raven (Towson)1-0-37.60-52.8
16Colonel Richardson (Federalsburg)1-1-38.30-46.0
17Clear Spring2-0-40.80-52.3
18Green Street Academy (Baltimore)0-1-42.30-40.9
19Snow Hill2-0-43.50-51.0
20SEED (Baltimore)0-2-45.30-13.5
21Douglass (Baltimore)0-0-45.600.0
22Havre de Grace0-2-53.60-21.3
23Lewis (Baltimore)1-1-54.70-33.7
24Southern (Oakland)0-2-57.70-6.5
25Surrattsville (Clinton)0-2-60.00-29.1
26Kent County (Worton)0-2-63.20-44.2
27Pikesville (Baltimore)0-2-68.80-40.2
28Benjamin Franklin (Baltimore)0-0-73.100.0
29Washington (Princess Anne)0-2-83.70-39.8
30Hancock0-2-93.90-39.0

Maryland Class 2A High School Football Rankings

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1Milford Mill Academy (Baltimore)1-15.504.7
2Decatur (Berlin)1-02.60-34.3
3Walkersville2-01.30-25.2
4Kent Island (Stevensville)2-00.70-25.7
5Damascus1-10.60-4.7
6Huntingtown1-1-1.00-7.6
7Queen Anne’s County (Centreville)0-1-5.903.2
8New Town (Owings Mills)1-1-6.80-6.6
9Hereford (Parkton)1-1-7.50-19.9
10North Caroline (Ridgely)2-0-9.40-31.2
11Wicomico (Salisbury)1-1-12.70-6.8
12Westlake (Waldorf)1-1-12.80-1.3
13Owings Mills2-0-14.30-27.5
14Wilde Lake (Columbia)1-0-19.40-23.5
15C. Milton Wright (Bel Air)1-0-20.50-53.7
16Easton1-1-20.90-32.0
17Gwynn Park (Brandywine)1-1-23.00-30.6
18Thomas Stone (Waldorf)1-2-24.20-7.1
19Glenelg1-0-24.20-25.3
20Potomac (Oxon Hill)1-2-24.20-22.0
21North Harford (Pylesville)1-1-26.20-20.1
22Parkside (Salisbury)0-2-30.50-4.4
23Poolesville0-2-31.40-8.4
24La Plata0-2-33.0011.8
25Patapsco (Baltimore)1-1-40.00-35.2
26Bennett (Salisbury)1-1-41.10-55.5
27Crossland (Temple Hills)2-1-41.80-48.2
28Centennial (Ellicott City)0-1-48.00-17.3
29Eastern Tech (Baltimore)0-2-52.70-34.7
30Hammond (Columbia)0-1-59.20-15.2

Maryland Class 2A/1A High School Football Rankings

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1Patuxent (Lusby)2-09.00-17.1
2Calvert (Prince Frederick)2-06.90-16.0
3Dunbar (Baltimore)0-1-16.407.7
4Lackey (Indian Head)2-0-4.00-28.8
5Harford Tech (Bel Air)2-0-6.90-30.9
6Douglass (Upper Marlboro)2-0-7.60-31.3
7Middletown0-2-9.103.4
8Forest Park (Baltimore)2-0-13.30-33.8
9Elkton1-1-18.50-23.3
10Liberty (Sykesville)0-2-18.70-4.3
11Winters Mill (Westminster)2-0-19.20-32.7
12South Carroll (Sykesville)1-2-19.70-9.6
13Williamsport1-1-19.80-23.9
14Largo (Upper Marlboro)1-0-21.60-59.4
15Fallston0-1-26.20-9.0
16Sparrows Point (Baltimore)2-0-31.70-51.7
17McDonough (Pomfret)0-2-32.80-3.8
18Randallstown0-2-34.20-5.9
19Carver Vo-Tech (Baltimore)2-0-34.50-54.9
20Southern (Harwood)0-1-36.70-21.5
21Rising Sun (North East)0-2-39.50-22.4
22Western Tech & Environmental Science (Baltimore)0-1-40.40-13.4
23Friendly (Fort Washington)2-0-41.00-61.2
24Francis Scott Key (Union Bridge)0-1-43.90-28.6
25Century (Sykesville)0-3-48.90-22.3
26North East0-2-51.10-26.1
27Fairmont Heights (Capitol Heights)0-2-53.30-32.1
28Edmondson-Westside (Baltimore)0-3-55.70-38.8
29Central (Capitol Heights)0-2-59.30-31.0
30Chesapeake (Baltimore)0-3-63.50-36.0

Maryland Class 3A High School Football Rankings

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1Oakdale (Ijamsville)2-017.102.2
2Linganore (Frederick)2-07.40-16.3
3Arundel (Gambrills)1-16.401.4
4Northern (Owings)2-04.40-18.6
5Chesapeake (Pasadena)2-03.20-12.9
6Westminster1-10.000.5
7Sherwood (Sandy Spring)1-0-5.00-32.1
8Edgewood1-0-5.20-20.7
9Franklin (Reisterstown)1-1-6.40-16.3
10St. Charles (Waldorf)0-2-7.10-3.0
11Oxon Hill1-2-8.006.8
12Bel Air2-0-8.90-26.3
13Northeast (Pasadena)2-0-10.30-24.5
14River Hill (Clarksville)1-1-15.10-34.8
15Manchester Valley (Manchester)1-1-20.50-16.0
16City College (Baltimore)0-3-20.60-6.3
17South River (Edgewater)1-1-21.40-27.3
18South Hagerstown (Hagerstown)1-1-23.20-25.4
19Mt. Hebron (Ellicott City)1-1-23.40-25.2
20Chopticon (Morganza)0-3-24.60-7.1
21Atholton (Columbia)0-2-25.20-15.0
22Poly (Baltimore)0-2-26.90-11.9
23North Hagerstown (Hagerstown)1-1-28.60-32.8
24Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville)0-3-30.70-9.7
25Rockville0-2-32.00-11.6
26Overlea (Baltimore)2-1-32.60-34.1
27Oakland Mills (Columbia)0-2-36.30-13.8
28Aberdeen1-1-43.00-35.3
29Patterson (Baltimore)0-2-46.10-31.8
30Lansdowne (Baltimore)0-2-58.70-34.3

Maryland Class 4A High School Football Rankings

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1Quince Orchard (Gaithersburg)2-037.304.4
2Flowers (Springdale)3-022.40-4.6
3Northwest (Germantown)2-015.40-25.1
4Broadneck (Annapolis)1-115.2015.2
5Wise (Upper Marlboro)1-113.5014.0
6Churchill (Potomac)2-04.40-11.2
7Dundalk (Baltimore)3-00.00-19.9
8Old Mill (Millersville)1-1-1.80-1.2
9Meade (Fort Meade)2-0-2.30-21.7
10Seneca Valley (Germantown)1-1-2.30-5.7
11Gaithersburg1-1-3.904.6
12Walter Johnson (Bethesda)2-0-4.70-22.0
13Paint Branch (Burtonsville)1-0-7.90-64.0
14Glen Burnie1-1-12.20-12.5
15Eleanor Roosevelt (Greenbelt)0-2-13.203.3
16Blair (Silver Spring)1-1-15.80-33.7
17Bowie1-1-15.80-12.5
18North County (Glen Burnie)1-0-17.90-58.8
19Bethesda-Chevy Chase (Bethesda)0-2-19.90-0.2
20Richard Montgomery (Rockville)1-1-23.90-23.9
21Laurel2-0-24.50-49.8
22Clarksburg2-1-27.90-38.4
23Parkdale (Riverdale)0-1-29.60-19.4
24Annapolis0-2-31.30-7.1
25Parkville (Baltimore)1-1-37.60-39.7
26DuVal (Lanham)0-2-39.30-16.2
27Bladensburg2-0-40.10-66.2
28Northwestern (Hyattsville)0-1-58.40-41.9
29High Point (Beltsville)0-3-61.80-30.8
30Wheaton (Silver Spring)0-2-64.90-22.0

Maryland Class 4A/3A HS Football Rankings

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1North Point (Waldorf)2-014.50-22.9
2Frederick2-07.50-4.6
3Urbana (Ijamsville)1-10.70-3.0
4Mergenthaler Vo-Tech (Baltimore)2-0-0.60-12.6
5Perry Hall (Baltimore)1-0-3.20-20.6
6Great Mills2-0-3.40-22.8
7Long Reach (Columbia)2-0-5.60-28.1
8Howard (Ellicott City)2-0-10.10-25.8
9Suitland (Forestville)2-0-10.30-39.9
10Leonardtown0-2-12.605.5
11Blake (Silver Spring)1-0-14.30-38.4
12Reservoir (Fulton)2-0-17.20-42.3
13Severna Park1-1-17.70-12.0
14Wootton (Rockville)2-0-18.00-31.8
15Kenwood (Baltimore)2-0-19.30-34.7
16Crofton (Gambrills)0-2-21.80-5.2
17Einstein (Kensington)1-1-24.80-22.7
18Magruder (Rockville)2-0-25.80-48.6
19Catonsville (Baltimore)2-0-30.20-51.7
20Governor Thomas Johnson (Frederick)0-2-37.10-7.8
21Whitman (Bethesda)2-1-38.30-43.1
22Woodlawn (Baltimore)2-1-39.20-50.5
23Dulaney (Timonium)0-3-39.60-23.2
24Kennedy (Silver Spring)0-1-42.90-24.0
25Tuscarora (Frederick)0-3-44.80-26.6
26Digital Harbor (Baltimore)0-1-45.80-22.0
27Springbrook (Silver Spring)0-3-46.10-26.3
28Towson1-1-50.40-45.3
29Watkins Mill (Gaithersburg)0-3-50.80-16.3
30Northwood (Silver Spring)0-2-63.90-23.2

Maryland Class MIAA Hs Football Rankings

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1St. Frances Academy (Baltimore)0-462.6078.7

Maryland Class MIAA A HS Football  Rankings

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1Archbishop Spalding (Severn)2-152.3045.1
2McDonogh (Owings Mills)2-024.0012.5
3Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore)1-123.4026.1
4Calvert Hall (Baltimore)2-117.5010.4
5Loyola Blakefield (Towson)1-014.706.4
6Gilman (Baltimore)1-25.0014.2
7Pallotti (Laurel)1-2-0.604.3

Maryland Class MIAA B HS Football Rankings

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1Concordia Prep (Towson)2-128.9018.4
2St. Mary’s (Annapolis)0-110.4011.4
3Archbishop Curley (Baltimore)0-20.7011.3
4Boys Latin (Baltimore)1-1-4.70-0.7
5Our Lady of Mount Carmel (Baltimore)1-1-4.800.6
6John Carroll (Bel Air)0-2-8.302.4
7St. Paul’s (Brooklandville)2-1-8.50-21.0

Maryland Class MIAA C HS Football Rankings

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1Severn School (Severna Park)1-1-25.40-35.7
2St. John’s Catholic Prep (Buckeystown)0-1-43.50-4.8
3Annapolis Area Christian (Severn)1-2-51.80-43.9

Do you know how these high school football rankings work?

The rankings take in a team’s win-loss record, the quality of opponents they have faced, and their overall performance during the season.

These rankings serve several purposes:
  • Polls and Rankings Committees: In many regions, rankings are determined by a panel of experts, coaches, and sports journalists who evaluate teams based on their performance, overall record, and other relevant factors. 
  • Win-Loss Records: A fundamental factor in high school football rankings is a team’s win-loss record. Teams with more wins and fewer losses tend to rank higher. The margin of victory may also be considered in some ranking systems.
  • Quality Wins: Wins against highly-ranked or traditionally strong teams are often given more weight than wins against weaker opponents. Beating a strong team can significantly boost a team’s ranking.
  • Scoring and Statistics: Some ranking systems also take into account offensive and defensive performance, including points scored and points allowed. 
  • Playoff and Championship Performance: In many cases, rankings may be adjusted based on a team’s performance in playoff rounds and whether they win a championship in their division or conference.
  • Coaches’ and Media Polls: Rankings can also be influenced by polls conducted by coaches or the media. 
  • Historical Performance: The track record of a team over the years can sometimes factor into their ranking. A team with a history of success may start with a higher ranking.
  • Local and Regional Variations: High school football rankings can vary by region, state, or governing body. Different organizations and areas may have their own unique ranking systems and criteria.

The final rankings typically come out at the end of the season after state championships have been determined. 

Source –maxpreps

Share.

Leave A Reply