High school football is almost here in Kentucky, and it’s going to be an exciting season. There have been some changes in the school classifications, with about 25 percent of schools switching classes. Some of the noteworthy moves include Covington Catholic going from 5A to 4A, Lexington Catholic and Central moving from 4A to 3A, Frederick Douglass moving up from 5A to 6A, and more changes expected.

The Kentucky high school football rankings for 2023 are here to tell you which high school football teams in the state are the best. These rankings help us identify the top teams that might have a shot at becoming national champions. This year, we have a Kentucky team sitting at the number one spot in the High School Football America 100 National Rankings for the first time. You can stay updated on this season’s latest Kentucky high school football rankings and check out rankings from previous seasons.

Read also: Kentucky High School Football Rankings 2023

update: 9-12-2023

Top 25 Kentucky High School Football Rankings 2023

The high school football season in Kentucky has begun, and we’ve just revealed the preseason rankings for the top 25 high school football teams in the state.

SchoolOvr.      RatingStr.
1Frederick Douglass (Lexington)2-144.9040.8
2Trinity (Louisville)2-241.2037.9
3Boyle County (Danville)4-039.105.1
4St. Xavier (Louisville)3-032.9012.6
5Covington Catholic (Park Hills)4-029.9010.5
6Lexington Christian (Lexington)3-129.0021.1
7DuPont Manual (Louisville)4-028.708.1
8Corbin3-028.70-0.5
9Male (Louisville)2-128.508.6
10Highlands (Fort Thomas)3-124.209.4
11Owensboro Catholic (Owensboro)4-023.10-9.4
12South Warren (Bowling Green)4-022.804.7
13Blazer (Ashland)4-021.40-2.5
14Paducah Tilghman (Paducah)4-021.101.9
15Christian Academy-Louisville 3-121.002.3
16Franklin County (Frankfort)3-019.906.1
17Bryan Station (Lexington)2-219.0022.3
18Beechwood (Fort Mitchell)4-018.20-0.9
19Woodford County (Versailles)2-116.50-3.7
20Raceland2-115.3010.5
21Scott County (Georgetown)3-114.701.7
22Mayfield3-114.50-3.1
23Ballard (Louisville)2-214.0013.7
24Bowling Green2-213.906.7
25Bell County (Pineville)4-013.80-3.7

Kentucky All-Region High School Football Ranking 2023

#SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Raceland2-115.3010.5
2Pikeville2-210.308.9
3Campbellsville4-00.70-37.7
4Kentucky Country Day (Louisville)4-0-1.10-25.0
5Paris4-0-5.50-34.0
6Newport Central Catholic (Newport)2-2-13.50-19.0
7Sayre (Lexington)3-0-14.90-36.3
8Bethlehem (Bardstown)2-2-21.10-23.0
9Newport3-1-22.30-41.0
10Middlesboro2-2-22.60-23.8
11Hazard1-3-24.50-15.1
12Holy Cross (Louisville)2-2-27.50-26.0
13Eminence4-0-31.70-57.1
14Holy Cross (Covington)3-1-32.50-41.1
15Paintsville1-3-34.70-22.1
16Williamsburg1-2-35.20-30.9
17Bishop Brossart (Alexandria)2-2-36.20-38.8
18Harlan1-3-40.60-36.3
19Nicholas County (Carlisle)1-3-45.20-32.8
20Frankfort1-3-47.00-29.3
21Ludlow1-2-47.20-42.0
22Dayton2-2-51.80-53.9
23Pineville0-4-51.90-25.0
24Russellville0-4-56.60-18.4
25Caverna (Horse Cave)1-3-57.20-50.6
26Trimble County (Bedford)2-2-62.40-59.1
27Fulton County (Hickman)0-4-64.30-29.4
28Bellevue2-2-70.20-62.4
29Ballard Memorial (Barlow)0-4-74.20-43.5
30Lynn Camp (Corbin)2-2-75.50-77.7
31Fairview (Ashland)0-4-84.50-58.0
32Berea0-4-84.80-52.3

Kentucky Region 2A High School Football Ranking 2023

#SchoolOvr.          RatingStr.
1Lexington Christian (Lexington)3-129.0021.1
2Owensboro Catholic (Owensboro)4-023.10-9.4
3Beechwood (Fort Mitchell)4-018.20-0.9
4Mayfield3-114.50-3.1
5Shelby Valley (Pikeville)3-1-2.40-12.4
6Green County (Greensburg)3-1-9.20-22.1
7Murray3-1-12.10-24.8
8Somerset3-1-15.50-30.7
9Crittenden County (Marion)2-2-16.50-12.3
10Pike County Central (Pikeville)4-0-19.00-38.7
11Martin County (Inez)2-2-19.30-20.3
12Breathitt County (Jackson)1-3-24.60-15.8
13Washington County (Springfield)3-1-25.10-40.9
14Leslie County (Hyden)3-1-25.60-39.5
15Monroe County (Tompkinsville)2-2-26.10-17.4
16Bracken County (Brooksville)3-1-29.00-53.5
17Danville0-4-30.003.9
18Prestonsburg3-1-30.30-39.6
19Metcalfe County (Edmonton)1-3-30.40-16.2
20Walton-Verona (Walton)1-2-30.70-17.0
21Floyd Central (Eastern)3-1-33.00-38.8
22Caldwell County (Princeton)0-4-34.60-6.8
23Carroll County (Carrollton)1-3-40.20-24.4
24Fort Campbell1-3-41.90-26.3
25Todd County Central (Elkton)2-2-42.40-44.6
26Edmonson County (Brownsville)1-3-45.90-36.6
27Betsy Layne4-0-46.50-81.4
28DuBois Academy (Louisville)0-4-47.00-14.6
29Owen County (Owenton)2-2-48.70-37.9
30East Ridge (Lick Creek)2-1-49.70-50.8
31Gallatin County (Warsaw)2-1-50.60-52.8
32Clinton County (Albany)1-2-56.50-42.3
33Shawnee (Louisville)2-2-59.00-51.7
34Fort Knox0-4-66.30-40.7
35Knott County Central (Hindman)1-3-85.80-73.4

Kentucky Region 3A High School Football Ranking 2023

#SchoolOvr.    RatingStr.
1Christian Academy-Louisville (Louisville)3-121.002.3
2Bell County (Pineville)4-013.80-3.7
3Lexington Catholic (Lexington)2-211.808.5
4Union County (Morganfield)4-07.00-16.7
5Central (Louisville)1-36.1015.8
6Mercer County (Harrodsburg)4-04.20-16.8
7Lloyd Memorial (Erlanger)4-02.00-30.2
8Belfry2-20.60-3.1
9Glasgow4-00.40-31.8
10Hart County (Munfordville)4-00.10-19.5
11Franklin-Simpson (Franklin)4-0-2.00-19.0
12Lawrence County (Louisa)2-1-7.20-17.5
13Adair County (Columbia)3-1-11.10-23.1
14Clay County (Manchester)4-0-12.40-40.9
15East Carter (Grayson)2-2-13.20-18.5
16Fleming County (Flemingsburg)3-1-17.30-30.7
17Casey County (Liberty)2-2-18.00-17.1
18Rockcastle County (Mt. Vernon)4-0-19.30-37.0
19McLean County (Calhoun)3-1-19.50-34.2
20Russell2-2-20.00-22.0
21Hancock County (Lewisport)3-1-24.00-36.8
22Hopkins County Central (Madisonville2-2-24.50-24.2
23Larue County (Hodgenville)0-4-26.00-2.6
24Elizabethtown0-4-26.20-4.0
25Knox Central (Barbourville)2-2-26.70-25.8
26Webster County (Dixon)3-1-27.10-44.3
27Estill County (Irvine)3-1-27.40-40.6
28Trigg County (Cadiz)2-2-28.80-30.1
29Marion County (Lebanon)2-2-40.70-40.4
30Garrard County (Lancaster)0-4-40.70-20.9
31Butler County (Morgantown)1-3-43.60-32.9
32West Carter (Olive Hill)0-3-46.90-26.6
33Powell County (Stanton)0-3-47.60-27.9
34Lewis County (Vanceburg)1-3-48.10-38.5
35Bourbon County (Paris)0-4-53.20-28.3
36Magoffin County (Salyersville)0-4-53.50-30.9
37McCreary Central (Stearns)0-3-64.50-43.8
38Pendleton County (Falmouth)0-4-68.50-38.1
39Bath County (Owingsville)1-3-70.00-49.1

Kentucky Region 4A High School Football Ranking 2023

#SchoolOvr.    RatingStr.
1Boyle County (Danville)4-039.105.1
2Covington Catholic (Park Hills)4-029.9010.5
3Corbin3-028.70-0.5
4Blazer (Ashland)4-021.40-2.5
5Paducah Tilghman (Paducah)4-021.101.9
6Franklin County (Frankfort)3-019.906.1
7Taylor County (Campbellsville)3-10.20-15.7
8Letcher County Central (Whitesburg)2-20.000.5
9Logan County (Russellville)3-1-1.30-23.3
10Boyd County (Ashland)2-2-2.70-7.0
11Johnson Central (Paintsville)2-2-3.20-7.8
12Greenup County (Greenup)3-1-6.00-14.1
13North Oldham (Goshen)2-2-6.90-1.6
14Shelby County (Shelbyville)3-1-7.20-15.4
15Wayne County (Monticello)4-0-8.20-31.2
16Whitley County (Williamsburg)3-1-8.90-24.0
17Henry County (New Castle)4-0-9.30-39.8
18Nelson County (Bardstown)3-1-10.20-20.4
19Perry County Central (Hazard)2-2-12.30-8.4
20Warren East (Bowling Green)2-2-12.80-13.8
21Bardstown1-3-14.40-4.1
22Mason County (Maysville)2-2-14.50-17.4
23Spencer County (Taylorsville)1-3-16.20-4.7
24DeSales (Louisville)2-2-16.80-19.0
25Lincoln County (Stanford)2-2-18.10-23.1
26Allen County-Scottsville (Scottsville)2-2-18.10-17.2
27Hopkinsville0-4-22.503.6
28John Hardin (Elizabethtown)2-2-25.60-34.9
29Jeffersontown (Louisville)4-0-27.20-52.2
30Western Hills (Frankfort)3-0-31.30-55.8
31Harrison County (Cynthiana)2-2-31.70-27.5
32Calloway County (Murray)2-2-34.60-37.8
33Rowan County (Morehead)1-3-37.40-27.0
34Thomas Nelson (Bardstown)2-2-41.20-38.3
35Grant County (Dry Ridge)2-2-42.40-43.0
36Russell County (Russell Springs)0-4-42.70-19.7
37Doss (Louisville)0-3-47.40-23.2
38Breckinridge County (Harned)2-2-47.60-47.2
39Western (Louisville)0-4-53.10-16.7
40Waggener (Louisville)1-3-53.40-47.3
41Holmes (Covington)0-4-56.20-22.5
42Valley (Louisville)0-4-70.90-42.0

Kentucky Region 5A High School Football Ranking 2023

#SchoolOvr.  RatingStr.
1Highlands (Fort Thomas)3-124.209.4
2South Warren (Bowling Green)4-022.804.7
3Woodford County (Versailles)2-116.50-3.7
4Scott County (Georgetown)3-114.701.7
5Bowling Green2-213.906.7
6South Oldham (Crestwood)3-110.000.0
7Greenwood (Bowling Green)3-17.20-3.4
8Southwestern (Somerset)1-26.7012.5
9Owensboro1-35.408.4
10Dixie Heights (Edgewood)1-33.7011.7
11Cooper (Union)3-13.20-11.0
12North Laurel (London)2-20.401.7
13Madisonville-North Hopkins 3-1-3.20-23.6
14Pulaski County (Somerset)1-3-5.204.4
15Graves County (Mayfield)2-2-6.30-8.7
16Conner (Hebron)3-1-7.30-20.6
17Collins (Shelbyville)3-1-8.60-20.2
18Atherton (Louisville)3-1-11.90-33.0
19Madison Southern (Berea)1-3-12.800.4
20Grayson County (Leitchfield)3-1-18.80-38.0
21Fairdale1-3-20.30-13.9
22Butler (Louisville)0-4-20.808.8
23Seneca (Louisville)3-1-21.60-27.9
24West Jessamine (Nicholasville)2-2-22.00-12.4
25North Bullitt (Shepherdsville)2-2-25.50-23.1
26Apollo (Owensboro)0-4-26.309.0
27Montgomery County (Mt. Sterling)2-2-29.30-31.8
28Boone County (Florence)1-2-29.60-25.5
29South Laurel (London)3-1-33.90-42.4
30Harlan County (Harlan)0-4-35.40-17.2
31Bullitt Central (Shepherdsville)1-3-35.70-14.3
32Moore (Louisville)3-0-36.90-53.2
33East Jessamine (Nicholasville)0-3-37.00-14.4
34Muhlenberg County (Greenville)3-1-39.70-44.2
35Scott (Covington)1-3-39.90-26.8
36Marshall County (Benton)1-3-42.60-21.7
37Anderson County (Lawrenceburg)0-3-53.60-23.2
38Ohio County (Hartford)0-4-54.00-31.5
39Iroquois (Louisville)0-4-74.40-38.4

Kentucky Region 6A High School Football Ranking 2023

#SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1Frederick Douglass (Lexington)2-144.9040.8
2Trinity (Louisville)2-241.2037.9
3St. Xavier (Louisville)3-032.9012.6
4DuPont Manual (Louisville)4-028.708.1
5Male (Louisville)2-128.508.6
6Bryan Station (Lexington)2-219.0022.3
7Ballard (Louisville)2-214.0013.7
8Tates Creek (Lexington)3-113.306.2
9Central Hardin (Cecilia)2-212.5011.4
10Bullitt East (Mt. Washington)3-112.10-11.1
11George Rogers Clark (Winchester)3-18.80-4.4
12Ryle (Union)2-27.5012.5
13Simon Kenton (Independence)1-26.7017.3
14Henderson County (Henderson)1-34.4015.0
15Meade County (Brandenburg)3-13.60-8.9
16North Hardin (Radcliff)1-21.006.5
17Pleasure Ridge Park (Louisville)2-20.404.8
18Eastern (Louisville)2-20.000.1
19Great Crossing (Georgetown)1-3-1.005.2
20McCracken County (Paducah)2-2-4.50-1.8
21Barren County (Glasgow)3-1-9.30-24.6
22Campbell County (Alexandria)1-3-11.501.4
23Fern Creek (Louisville)3-1-12.90-22.9
24Christian County (Hopkinsville)1-2-17.60-11.8
25Madison Central (Richmond)0-4-17.60-0.9
26Daviess County (Owensboro)0-4-24.104.1
27Henry Clay (Lexington)0-4-25.30-1.6
28Oldham County (Buckner)1-3-26.90-18.8
29Warren Central (Bowling Green)1-3-28.60-15.0
30Paul Laurence Dunbar (Lexington)0-4-30.00-4.8
31Southern (Louisville)2-1-35.90-43.5
32Lafayette (Lexington)0-4-46.00-15.2

Source – https://www.maxpreps.com/

Share.

David is an Experienced expert person in the field of high school sports. David's journey as a sports analyst is a testament to his unwavering dedication to High School Football. Through his writing and reporting, he continues to inspire, inform, and entertain sports fans around the globe. Stay tuned for his latest stories and insights as he continues to unlock the heart of High School Football, one story at a time.

Leave A Reply