The 2023 high school football season in Kansas has started already, and Manhattan, the defending Class 6A state champ, is ranked first in the Preseason Top 25. Last year, they won their first state title in 35 years with an exciting 21-20 double-overtime victory. They’ll miss their senior quarterback Keenan Schartz, but they still have a strong team. Other defending state champs to watch are Mill Valley in Class 5A, Bishop Miege in Class 4A, Andale in Class 3A, and Nemaha Central in 2A.

Check out the 2023 Kansas high school football rankings to see which teams are leading the state and aiming for national championships. High School Football America 100 National Rankings now have a new leader this season. Stay updated with the latest Kansas high school football rankings and explore rankings from previous seasons.

Read also: Indiana High School Football Rankings 2023

update: 9-12-2023

Kansas Top 25 High School Football Ranking 2023

The High School Football season in Kansas started, and we released the preseason rankings for the top 25 high school football teams in the state.

#SchoolOvr.  RatingStr.
1Andale2-033.90-15.5
2Manhattan2-033.001.3
3Mill Valley (Shawnee)2-029.80-22.1
4Saint Thomas Aquinas (Overland Park)2-028.8014.6
5Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission)2-027.502.2
6Northwest (Wichita)2-023.40-2.4
7Derby1-121.803.7
8Southeast of Saline (Gypsum)2-020.400.1
9Nemaha Central (Seneca)2-016.70-26.0
10Blue Valley Northwest (Overland Park)1-116.4013.5
11Cheney2-015.10-4.3
12Lawrence2-013.90-3.7
13Gardner-Edgerton (Gardner)2-013.20-19.8
14Blue Valley West (Stilwell)1-112.7013.2
15Clay Center2-012.60-8.3
16Hays2-012.600.8
17Washburn Rural (Topeka)2-011.80-1.1
18Olathe North (Olathe)2-09.50-6.0
19Scott (Scott City)2-09.10-25.0
20Lawrence Free State (Lawrence)2-08.00-6.8
21Sabetha2-07.20-12.8
22Rock Creek (St. George)1-16.904.9
23Blue Valley Southwest (Overland Park)1-16.9014.6
24Eisenhower (Goddard)2-05.80-0.6
25Andover Central (Andover)2-05.30-4.4

Kansas class 1A High School football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1St. Mary’s-Colgan (Pittsburg)2-01.10-16.4
2St. Marys0-2-10.300.0
3Sedgwick2-0-11.90-27.3
4Centralia2-0-12.70-31.4
5Wabaunsee (Alma)2-0-13.30-55.7
6Marion2-0-14.80-27.8
7Jefferson County North (Winchester)2-0-16.10-44.3
8Conway Springs0-2-17.60-4.3
9Smith Center1-1-19.00-19.9
10Inman0-2-21.50-13.5
11Troy1-1-24.40-42.6
12Medicine Lodge2-0-28.10-45.1
13Trinity (Hutchinson)1-1-32.80-35.6
14Plainville0-2-33.20-15.4
15Sterling1-1-33.90-37.0
16Jackson Heights (Holton)2-0-34.10-68.7
17Jayhawk Linn (Mound City)2-0-38.00-81.6
18Ellinwood2-0-38.10-71.4
19Riverside [Wathena/Elwood] (Wathena)1-1-40.90-36.1
20Ellis0-2-42.60-17.6
21Valley Heights (Blue Rapids)1-1-44.00-42.1
22Pleasanton2-0-45.40-74.1
23Sacred Heart (Salina)0-2-45.60-22.8
24Oakley0-2-45.90-22.1
25Mission Valley (Eskridge)0-2-52.00-23.9
26Erie1-1-53.80-40.5
27McLouth2-0-56.20-71.5
28Central Heights (Richmond)0-2-58.80-40.4
29Remington (Whitewater)0-2-59.00-33.5
30Belle Plaine1-1-59.30-44.7
31Republic County (Belleville)0-2-59.50-10.4
32Oskaloosa1-1-63.40-58.5
33Onaga0-2-71.20-50.2
34Valley Falls0-2-71.70-31.0
35Uniontown0-2-72.20-48.5
36Northeast (Arma)0-2-75.80-41.8
37Syracuse0-2-81.50-37.1
38Stanton County (Johnson)1-1-83.10-56.0
39Northern Heights (Allen)0-2-86.80-31.2
40Southeast (Cherokee)0-2-87.20-44.8
41Bluestem (Leon)0-2-92.20-59.4

Kansas class 2A High School football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Southeast of Saline (Gypsum)2-020.400.1
2Nemaha Central (Seneca)2-016.70-26.0
3Sabetha2-07.20-12.8
4Hoisington2-01.90-18.6
5Kingman1-10.30-1.3
6Ellsworth2-00.30-33.2
7Beloit0-2-6.6010.4
8Rossville1-1-6.90-12.8
9Garden Plain1-1-8.90-1.3
10Humboldt2-0-10.50-41.1
11Silver Lake1-1-13.20-7.8
12Norton2-0-14.30-26.2
13Riley County (Riley)1-1-15.00-10.2
14Osage City2-0-16.00-41.8
15Russell2-0-16.30-38.0
16Halstead1-1-16.80-19.8
17Thomas More Prep-Marian (Hays)2-0-18.70-44.4
18Minneapolis2-0-21.20-52.7
19Hillsboro2-0-23.50-40.0
20Phillipsburg1-1-25.20-32.6
21Haven1-1-26.80-32.6
22Caney Valley (Caney)1-1-28.50-32.3
23Chaparral (Anthony)0-2-30.60-26.3
24Council Grove2-0-31.70-55.5
25Lakin2-0-35.80-82.4
26Atchison County (Effingham)1-1-37.30-44.0
27Larned1-1-40.70-33.1
28Cimarron0-2-44.10-0.6
29Riverton1-1-44.30-32.0
30West Franklin (Pomona)2-0-48.90-72.9
31Pleasant Ridge (Easton)1-1-51.10-39.9
32Cherryvale1-1-52.30-54.7
33Fredonia1-1-53.50-51.5
34Eureka1-1-55.30-58.8
35Douglass0-2-61.00-48.8
36Neodesha1-1-65.00-73.9
37Maur Hill Prep-Mount Academy (Atchison)0-2-65.60-48.9
38Lyons0-2-68.40-46.9
39Horton0-2-71.50-45.2
40Southwestern Heights (Kismet)0-2-76.00-46.3

Kansas class 3A High School football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Andale2-033.90-15.5
2Cheney2-015.10-4.3
3Clay Center2-012.60-8.3
4Scott (Scott City)2-09.10-25.0
5Rock Creek (St. George)1-16.904.9
6Pratt2-02.20-30.5
7Collegiate (Wichita)2-0-0.30-34.3
8Hayden (Topeka)2-0-0.40-13.3
9Holton0-2-1.7012.0
10Hugoton2-0-9.40-60.1
11Holcomb1-1-10.30-23.6
12Wellsville2-0-10.40-43.0
13Girard1-1-11.70-17.5
14Parsons2-0-19.70-38.1
15Hesston0-2-20.102.1
16Frontenac1-1-20.80-21.6
17Chapman1-1-20.90-12.2
18Clearwater1-1-21.30-24.3
19Bishop Ward (Kansas City)1-1-22.50-36.2
20Perry-Lecompton (Perry)1-1-23.70-16.9
21Trinity Academy (Wichita)2-0-24.20-38.2
22Marysville0-2-26.00-4.2
23Colby1-1-30.80-22.0
24Burlington1-1-31.30-28.0
25Columbus0-2-36.10-23.9
26Concordia0-2-36.90-16.9
27Goodland0-2-39.00-16.3
28Santa Fe Trail (Carbondale)1-1-39.80-40.0
29Smoky Valley (Lindsborg)0-2-41.40-21.9
30Anderson County (Garnett)1-1-42.20-40.5
31Galena0-2-43.00-30.5
32Iola1-1-43.50-40.5
33Baldwin0-2-45.10-12.7
34Jefferson West (Meriden)1-1-48.30-45.0
35Prairie View (La Cygne)0-2-48.40-29.9
36Hiawatha1-1-48.90-49.3
37Royal Valley (Hoyt)0-2-50.00-16.1
38Baxter Springs2-0-51.30-79.8
39Nickerson1-1-52.90-46.1
40Osawatomie0-2-70.30-43.0

Kansas class 4A High School football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Saint Thomas Aquinas (Overland Park)2-028.8014.6
2Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission)2-027.502.2
3Andover Central (Andover)2-05.30-4.4
4Wamego1-14.30-6.7
5Eudora2-00.30-47.4
6Louisburg2-0-1.30-22.4
7St. James Academy (Lenexa)0-2-1.609.0
8McPherson1-1-2.30-14.6
9Chanute2-0-2.30-23.9
10Wellington1-1-5.406.2
11Atchison2-0-11.10-38.1
12Abilene2-0-12.60-31.6
13Piper (Kansas City)1-1-13.30-10.3
14Buhler1-1-13.90-9.4
15Tonganoxie1-1-16.60-16.8
16Arkansas City1-1-22.10-26.1
17Basehor-Linwood (Basehor)0-2-22.30-15.1
18Mulvane2-0-22.70-31.5
19Circle (Towanda)0-2-24.00-20.9
20Rose Hill0-2-25.4016.7
21Ottawa1-1-25.70-28.2
22Field Kindley (Coffeyville)1-1-26.70-25.7
23Labette County (Altamont)1-1-27.60-21.9
24Paola1-1-28.40-18.0
25Winfield1-1-28.50-24.5
26Augusta0-2-30.60-2.4
27Fort Scott1-1-34.50-36.5
28Independence1-1-36.10-22.7
29El Dorado0-2-43.00-10.9
30Ulysses0-2-43.90-20.2
31Bonner Springs0-2-49.50-5.3
32Schlagle (Kansas City)1-1-51.10-56.5

Kansas class 5A High School football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Mill Valley (Shawnee)2-029.80-22.1
2Hays2-012.600.8
3Blue Valley Southwest (Overland Park)1-16.9014.6
4Eisenhower (Goddard)2-05.80-0.6
5Kapaun Mt. Carmel (Wichita)2-05.20-16.0
6Maize1-15.10-6.8
7Hutchinson1-12.40-4.2
8Shawnee Heights (Tecumseh)2-01.80-15.7
9Great Bend1-11.505.1
10Valley Center2-01.30-9.4
11Bishop Carroll (Wichita)1-11.00-3.4
12De Soto1-1-0.40-3.1
13Maize South (Wichita)2-0-0.70-25.8
14Liberal2-0-2.80-23.3
15Salina Central (Salina)1-1-3.60-9.9
16Goddard1-1-4.40-13.3
17Spring Hill2-0-11.00-33.2
18Seaman (Topeka)2-0-12.60-50.2
19Newton0-2-14.201.9
20Pittsburg1-1-17.00-19.3
21Lansing0-2-17.900.6
22Leavenworth2-0-22.30-50.2
23Andover0-2-23.40-11.5
24South (Salina)0-2-25.509.0
25West (Wichita)1-1-30.20-27.8
26Highland Park (Topeka)2-0-35.50-55.0
27Emporia0-2-36.00-10.0
28Washington (Kansas City)2-0-39.20-63.9
29West (Topeka)0-2-49.40-17.6
30Sumner Academy (Kansas City)0-2-50.20-25.3
31Turner (Kansas City)0-2-50.80-17.6
32Harmon (Kansas City)0-2-77.30-45.2

Kansas class 6A High School football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolOverall RecordRatingStrength
1Manhattan2-033.001.3
2Northwest (Wichita)2-023.40-2.4
3Derby1-121.803.7
4Blue Valley Northwest (Overland Park)1-116.4013.5
5Lawrence2-013.90-3.7
6Gardner-Edgerton (Gardner)2-013.20-19.8
7Blue Valley West (Stilwell)1-112.7013.2
8Washburn Rural (Topeka)2-011.80-1.1
9Olathe North (Olathe)2-09.50-6.0
10Lawrence Free State (Lawrence)2-08.00-6.8
11Blue Valley (Stilwell)1-11.602.6
12Junction City1-10.00-2.4
13Olathe South (Olathe)1-1-0.601.3
14East (Wichita)0-2-1.608.5
15Blue Valley North (Overland Park)0-2-2.3020.1
16Olathe East (Olathe)1-1-3.80-2.7
17Heights (Wichita)1-1-5.704.9
18Olathe West (Olathe)0-2-6.6011.0
19Olathe Northwest (Olathe)0-2-6.7018.9
20Shawnee Mission Northwest (Shawnee Mission)1-1-8.00-13.9
21Shawnee Mission North (Shawnee Mission)1-1-11.10-12.7
22Garden City1-1-13.40-29.6
23Shawnee Mission East (Shawnee Mission)0-2-14.804.6
24Dodge City1-1-17.40-15.1
25Topeka0-2-18.9019.1
26Shawnee Mission South (Shawnee Mission)0-2-24.500.9
27Haysville Campus (Wichita)0-2-27.90-2.7
28South (Wichita)0-2-30.203.1
29Shawnee Mission West (Shawnee Mission)0-2-37.2010.8
30Southeast (Wichita)1-1-37.90-41.9
31North (Wichita)0-2-53.30-25.8
32Wyandotte (Kansas City)0-2-58.60-33.0

Do you know how these high school football rankings work?

The rankings take in a team’s win-loss record, the quality of opponents they have faced, and their overall performance during the season.

These rankings serve several purposes:

  • Polls and Rankings Committees: In many regions, rankings are determined by a panel of experts, coaches, and sports journalists who evaluate teams based on their performance, overall record, and other relevant factors. 
  • Win-Loss Records: A fundamental factor in high school football rankings is a team’s win-loss record. Teams with more wins and fewer losses tend to rank higher. The margin of victory may also be considered in some ranking systems.
  • Quality Wins: Wins against highly-ranked or traditionally strong teams are often given more weight than wins against weaker opponents. Beating a strong team can significantly boost a team’s ranking.
  • Scoring and Statistics: Some ranking systems also take into account offensive and defensive performance, including points scored and points allowed. 
  • Playoff and Championship Performance: In many cases, rankings may be adjusted based on a team’s performance in playoff rounds and whether they win a championship in their division or conference.
  • Coaches’ and Media Polls: Rankings can also be influenced by polls conducted by coaches or the media. 
  • Historical Performance: The track record of a team over the years can sometimes factor into their ranking. A team with a history of success may start with a higher ranking.
  • Local and Regional Variations: High school football rankings can vary by region, state, or governing body. Different organizations and areas may have their own unique ranking systems and criteria.

The final rankings typically come out at the end of the season after state championships have been determined. 

Source – https://www.maxpreps.com/

Share.

David is an Experienced expert person in the field of high school sports. David's journey as a sports analyst is a testament to his unwavering dedication to High School Football. Through his writing and reporting, he continues to inspire, inform, and entertain sports fans around the globe. Stay tuned for his latest stories and insights as he continues to unlock the heart of High School Football, one story at a time.

Leave A Reply