Get excited as we prepare to unveil the highly anticipated Indiana High School Football Rankings for 2023. For the first time, Indiana tops the High School Football America 100 national rankings. Keep an eye on this season’s latest Indiana high school football rankings and explore rankings from past seasons.

High school football is about to kick off in Indiana, and the Indiana High School Athletic Association is the most popular football competition in the state. These events will be live-streamed for anyone around the world to watch, courtesy of the IHSAA. 

Prepare for an exciting season filled with fierce competition, unforgettable moments, and teams striving for victory. Indiana High School Football Rankings 2023 is your ultimate source for everything related to football in Indiana.

The History of Indiana HS Football

Indiana’s high school football history began in 1891 with the first game between South Bend High School and Notre Dame, which Notre Dame won 81-0. Initially, there were no state championships; teams competed in regional leagues, culminating in a special tournament to determine the best in the state. In 1923, the first state championship game featured Evansville Bosse High School and Indianapolis Shortridge High School, won by Bosse 14-0. Since then, the Indiana High School Athletic Association (IHSAA) has organized an annual state championship game. Some schools with impressive championship records include Cathedral High School with 14 titles, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers with 11, Roncalli High School with 10, and Center Grove High School with 8. 

Indiana High School Football All Class :6A;5A;4A;3A;2A;1A Ranking 2023

update: 9-10-2023.

Indiana Class 6A HS Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1Center Grove (Greenwood)2-163.0049.3
2Brownsburg3-052.1030.0
3Ben Davis (Indianapolis)3-051.4020.3
4Cathedral (Indianapolis)2-146.2030.5
5Hamilton Southeastern (Fishers)3-045.3016.0
6Crown Point3-041.206.7
7Fishers3-038.808.7
8Westfield3-038.3019.6
9Lawrence North (Indianapolis)3-033.5013.8
10Carroll (Fort Wayne)2-133.108.4
11Carmel2-133.0024.7
12Franklin Central (Indianapolis)2-130.8024.8
13Penn (Mishawaka)2-128.9027.8
14Noblesville2-124.7020.0
15Lawrence Central (Indianapolis)1-221.8016.4
16Zionsville2-119.9011.9
17Warsaw3-019.00-2.7
18Warren Central (Indianapolis)1-218.9020.5
19Avon0-317.8043.4
20Lafayette Jefferson (Lafayette)1-210.5013.2
21Lake Central (St. John)2-19.00-3.6
22Homestead (Fort Wayne)1-28.7017.5
23Pike (Indianapolis)0-34.4036.7
24Columbus North (Columbus)2-14.30-7.2
25Perry Meridian (Indianapolis)1-23.707.0
26North Central (Indianapolis)0-3-2.8034.3
27Elkhart1-2-4.40-1.5
28Portage0-3-13.805.0
29Southport (Indianapolis)0-3-19.008.8
30Indianapolis Arsenal Technical (Indianapolis)0-3-22.4023.5
31Fort Wayne Northrop (Fort Wayne)0-3-26.50-2.3
32Jeffersonville0-3-35.700.4

Indiana Class 5A HS Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1Fort Wayne Snider (Fort Wayne)3-031.302.7
2Valparaiso2-123.2010.1
3Plainfield3-022.806.9
4Merrillville2-122.6017.1
5Bloomington South (Bloomington)3-021.90-14.9
6Whiteland2-118.401.4
7Harrison (West Lafayette)2-117.601.2
8Decatur Central (Indianapolis)2-116.3013.3
9Michigan City2-116.009.8
10Mishawaka2-114.009.4
11Evansville North (Evansville)2-113.906.9
12Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (Fort Wayne)1-212.9030.9
13Bloomington North (Bloomington)3-012.10-2.3
14Castle (Newburgh)2-110.701.7
15Franklin Community (Franklin)2-19.50-0.6
16Floyd Central (Floyds Knobs)2-12.302.0
17Concord (Elkhart)2-12.101.6
18Fort Wayne North Side (Fort Wayne)0-31.9017.5
19McCutcheon (Lafayette)1-20.801.2
20La Porte1-20.8011.8
21Chesterton0-30.0014.8
22Terre Haute South Vigo (Terre Haute)0-3-3.1012.4
23Hammond Central (Hammond)3-0-4.60-34.1
24Seymour2-1-6.90-16.1
25Hammond Morton (Hammond)1-2-12.90-5.2
26Munster1-2-15.60-3.5
27Anderson1-2-17.80-6.5
28South Bend Adams (South Bend)1-2-17.90-12.0
29New Albany1-2-18.303.9
30Columbus East (Columbus)0-3-18.906.4
31Terre Haute North Vigo (Terre Haute)0-3-24.503.6
32Goshen0-3-32.40-8.8

Indiana Class 4A HS Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1East Central (St. Leon)3-051.2017.7
2Evansville Reitz (Evansville)3-025.801.7
3Evansville Memorial (Evansville)3-024.10-1.0
4Kokomo3-023.900.7
5Greenfield-Central (Greenfield)3-019.60-14.7
6NorthWood (Nappanee)3-019.20-7.1
7Roncalli (Indianapolis)1-218.5016.6
8Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory (Indianapolis)2-118.4014.3
9New Palestine1-217.2020.8
10Mt. Vernon (Fortville)1-212.6017.9
11Pendleton Heights (Pendleton)3-011.00-10.3
12Northview (Brazil)3-010.70-15.5
13New Prairie (New Carlisle)2-19.70-9.7
14Leo2-19.50-2.7
15Hobart2-19.502.3
16Jasper1-29.3012.0
17New Haven3-09.20-14.3
18East Noble (Kendallville)2-17.00-3.8
19Greenwood3-06.50-3.8
20Mooresville1-26.3011.9
21Northridge (Middlebury)2-16.103.8
22Columbia City3-05.20-32.2
23Mississinewa (Gas City)3-03.60-18.5
24Lowell1-22.4017.2
25South Bend Riley (South Bend)3-0-1.10-22.1
26Martinsville1-2-1.106.1
27Boonville1-2-1.703.5
28Western (Russiaville)1-2-2.403.8
29Beech Grove1-2-4.4011.9
30Fort Wayne Wayne (Fort Wayne)2-1-4.90-13.2
31DeKalb (Waterloo)2-1-5.00-10.6
32Evansville Bosse (Evansville)1-2-5.20-1.9
33New Castle1-2-6.006.6
34Lebanon0-3-6.7010.6
35Culver Academies (Culver)2-1-9.00-11.0
36Bedford North Lawrence (Bedford)1-2-10.00-8.3
37Shelbyville2-1-12.10-19.0
38Evansville Harrison (Evansville)0-3-13.8016.3
39Highland2-1-14.10-21.2
40South Bend St. Joseph (South Bend)2-1-15.20-29.4
41Connersville2-1-15.90-26.9
42Wawasee (Syracuse)1-2-17.20-8.4
43Kankakee Valley (Wheatfield)1-2-18.20-14.8
44Muncie Central (Muncie)0-3-20.604.1
45Indianapolis Crispus Attucks (Indianapolis)2-1-21.60-27.1
46Angola0-3-22.30-3.1
47Jay County (Portland)3-0-23.30-49.6
48Silver Creek (Sellersburg)1-2-24.30-16.3
49Plymouth1-2-24.30-3.7
50Logansport0-3-25.60-1.7
51Evansville Central (Evansville)0-3-26.205.1
52Marion1-2-26.70-5.8
53Jennings County (North Vernon)2-1-27.70-30.9
54Huntington North (Huntington)0-3-31.60-9.2
55Gary West Side (Gary)1-2-34.50-28.9
56Richmond0-3-38.30-11.2
57Fort Wayne South Side (Fort Wayne)0-3-38.70-3.0
58South Bend Washington (South Bend)0-3-40.40-12.0
59Indianapolis Shortridge (Indianapolis)2-1-40.70-47.2
60Edgewood (Ellettsville)1-2-45.10-28.7
61Frankfort1-2-48.00-29.3
62East Chicago Central (East Chicago)0-3-61.20-29.6
63Indianapolis Washington (Indianapolis)1-2-66.10-34.7

Indiana Class 3A HS Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (Indianapolis)3-038.304.8
2Guerin Catholic (Noblesville)3-016.70-1.8
3Heritage Hills (Lincoln City)3-015.20-3.6
4Tri-West Hendricks (Lizton)2-111.50-10.7
5Lawrenceburg2-111.408.4
6Western Boone (Thorntown)3-010.30-15.5
7Gibson Southern (Fort Branch)2-110.00-5.1
8Vincennes Lincoln (Vincennes)2-19.805.7
9Oak Hill (Converse)3-09.70-12.2
10Hamilton Heights (Arcadia)3-08.80-5.0
11Yorktown2-17.80-7.1
12West Lafayette2-17.70-0.9
13Tippecanoe Valley (Akron)3-07.30-15.7
14Batesville3-06.80-7.0
15Monrovia3-06.40-36.0
16Southridge (Huntingburg)2-14.00-6.0
17Delta (Muncie)3-03.60-14.2
18Hanover Central (Cedar Lake)3-02.70-20.8
19Danville2-10.90-6.1
20Knox3-00.00-32.4
21West Noble (Ligonier)3-0-0.10-24.3
22North Montgomery (Crawfordsville)2-1-0.70-8.2
23Heritage (Monroeville)3-0-1.40-29.3
24Indian Creek (Trafalgar)1-2-3.20-2.2
25Speedway1-2-3.90-1.8
26South Dearborn (Aurora)1-2-6.50-14.9
27Mishawaka Marian (Mishawaka)1-2-6.607.7
28North Harrison (Ramsey)3-0-7.60-32.2
29Centerville3-0-8.50-32.2
30Lakeland (LaGrange)3-0-8.80-36.9
31Franklin County (Brookville)2-1-9.30-16.6
32Jimtown (Elkhart)1-2-9.60-9.5
33Mt. Vernon2-1-9.60-15.2
34Maconaquah (Bunker Hill)2-1-9.70-15.9
35Norwell (Ossian)0-3-9.705.6
36Rensselaer Central (Rensselaer)2-1-10.10-31.4
37Charlestown2-1-10.80-22.5
38Peru3-0-11.00-32.8
39Glenn (Walkerton)2-1-13.70-15.9
40Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (Fort Wayne)0-3-17.709.9
41Garrett1-2-18.50-5.7
42River Forest (Hobart)3-0-18.60-43.9
43Fairfield (Goshen)2-1-18.90-25.8
44Twin Lakes (Monticello)2-1-19.70-23.1
45Owen Valley (Spencer)1-2-20.10-23.0
46Scottsburg2-1-20.90-29.5
47Madison0-3-23.605.8
48Boone Grove (Valparaiso)2-1-24.00-40.6
49Woodlan (Woodburn)1-2-27.20-19.0
50Rushville0-3-27.60-10.9
51Griffith0-3-29.20-11.5
52Northwestern (Kokomo)1-2-32.60-21.6
53Greensburg0-3-32.90-2.8
54Pike Central (Petersburg)1-2-33.90-23.1
55Washington1-2-34.30-33.3
56Corydon Central (Corydon)0-3-34.90-6.4
57Calumet New Tech (Gary)1-2-35.30-34.8
58Crawfordsville0-3-36.90-6.8
59Salem0-3-40.40-17.7
60Bellmont (Decatur)0-3-41.60-2.8
61Princeton0-3-47.10-3.3
62Purdue Polytechnic (Indianapolis)1-2-54.80-47.7
63West Vigo (West Terre Haute)0-3-56.70-27.4
64South Bend Clay (South Bend)0-3-73.30-36.2

Indiana Class 2A HS Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1Triton Central (Fairland)2-118.4011.2
2Indianapolis Scecina Memorial (Indianapolis)3-09.80-10.9
3North Posey (Poseyville)3-04.60-24.4
4Bluffton3-04.00-24.9
5Linton-Stockton (Linton)2-12.80-16.3
6LaVille (Lakeville)3-01.90-15.2
7Cascade (Clayton)2-11.90-10.4
8Andrean (Merrillville)1-20.709.1
9Lafayette Central Catholic (Lafayette)1-2-0.701.7
10Brownstown Central (Brownstown)3-0-2.70-30.5
11Evansville Mater Dei (Evansville)1-2-3.10-1.9
12Sullivan2-1-3.90-9.9
13Heritage Christian (Indianapolis)2-1-5.40-16.0
14Northeastern (Fountain City)3-0-5.50-35.0
15Southmont (Crawfordsville)2-1-6.50-17.7
16Eastern (Greentown)2-1-8.30-22.3
17Paoli2-1-8.60-20.7
18Eastern Hancock (Charlottesville)2-1-9.10-13.1
19Rochester2-1-10.00-30.7
20Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (Fort Wayne)1-2-11.10-3.4
21Eastbrook (Marion)2-1-11.30-13.2
22Eastside (Butler)1-2-12.10-3.0
23Tell City2-1-13.00-13.2
24Lapel1-2-13.20-13.2
25Bremen2-1-15.80-26.5
26South Vermillion (Clinton)2-1-16.70-36.2
27Greencastle1-2-17.70-15.0
28Lewis Cass (Walton)1-2-20.10-18.5
29Seeger (West Lebanon)2-1-20.30-41.8
30Frankton2-1-20.50-28.6
31Tipton1-2-21.10-22.6
32Winchester Community (Winchester)2-1-22.60-30.2
33Alexandria-Monroe (Alexandria)3-0-22.70-57.8
34North Knox (Bicknell)2-1-23.60-23.7
35Forest Park (Ferdinand)2-1-24.70-30.1
36North Putnam (Roachdale)0-3-26.90-1.8
37Shenandoah (Middletown)1-2-27.80-21.9
38Perry Central (Leopold)1-2-29.90-37.7
39Churubusco0-3-30.40-7.4
40Manchester (North Manchester)2-1-31.30-27.9
41Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (Indianapolis)1-2-34.20-3.5
42Wheeler (Valparaiso)0-3-35.00-11.4
43Benton Central (Oxford)1-2-36.40-32.3
44Whiting2-1-37.10-43.0
45Clarksville0-3-40.30-18.0
46Central Noble (Albion)0-3-43.20-15.5
47Delphi Community (Delphi)0-3-43.80-21.6
48Switzerland County (Vevay)3-0-43.90-64.2
49Winamac0-3-45.40-13.8
50Eastern (Pekin)1-2-45.40-33.4
51Wabash0-3-47.10-21.4
52Whitko (South Whitley)1-2-52.30-28.7
53Mitchell0-3-53.70-30.9
54Elwood0-3-63.30-31.1
55Prairie Heights (LaGrange)0-3-64.70-35.9
56Hammond Bishop Noll (Hammond)1-2-64.70-53.5
57Blackford (Hartford City)0-3-65.50-31.0
58Lake Station Edison (Lake Station)1-2-65.50-49.6
59Union County (Liberty)0-3-66.50-38.0
60Brown County (Nashville)0-3-67.70-32.6
61Christel House at Manual (Indianapolis)1-2-67.90-65.4
62Crawford County (Marengo)0-3-75.20-39.8

Indiana Class 1A HS Football Rankings 2023

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1Indianapolis Lutheran (Indianapolis)3-037.80-6.8
2Adams Central (Monroe)3-018.50-32.6
3Providence (Clarksville)3-04.60-35.8
4South Putnam (Greencastle)3-01.90-32.3
5Carroll (Flora)3-0-4.30-50.4
6Sheridan2-1-6.80-24.2
7North Judson-San Pierre (North Judson)2-1-8.20-32.4
8North Decatur (Greensburg)2-1-10.10-28.8
9Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)1-2-10.80-13.3
10Milan1-2-11.00-3.1
11South Adams (Berne)2-1-12.10-19.6
12Pioneer (Royal Center)2-1-13.20-21.2
13Tri (Straughn)2-1-15.50-40.9
14South Spencer (Rockport)1-2-16.10-12.2
15Triton (Bourbon)2-1-16.20-28.4
16Southwood (Wabash)1-2-16.70-13.6
17Madison-Grant (Fairmount)2-1-18.90-30.0
18Park Tudor (Indianapolis)3-0-20.40-46.1
19West Washington (Campbellsburg)3-0-22.10-46.6
20Clinton Prairie (Frankfort)3-0-24.90-58.7
21Fountain Central (Veedersburg)2-1-25.10-23.8
22Springs Valley (French Lick)2-1-25.10-31.8
23Hagerstown2-1-25.60-37.0
24Riverton Parke (Montezuma)1-2-27.80-21.2
25North White (Monon)3-0-28.10-49.7
26West Central (Francesville)3-0-30.40-60.1
27North Daviess (Elnora)2-1-30.90-40.8
28Northfield (Wabash)0-3-31.00-8.6
29Tecumseh (Lynnville)0-3-31.50-15.4
30Eastern Greene (Bloomfield)1-2-32.70-26.6
31North Vermillion (Cayuga)2-1-35.50-47.0
32Monroe Central (Parker City)1-2-37.90-29.4
33South Decatur (Greensburg)2-1-39.20-55.8
34North Miami (Denver)0-3-40.60-18.4
35South Central (Union Mills)1-2-40.90-24.7
36Culver Community (Culver)0-3-41.80-16.4
37Tri-Central (Sharpsville)1-2-42.30-28.8
38South Newton (Kentland)2-1-44.70-56.2
39Caston (Fulton)0-3-46.10-18.4
40Fremont1-2-46.70-39.9
41Knightstown1-2-46.80-38.3
42Parke Heritage (Rockville)1-2-47.60-23.6
43Covington2-1-49.40-49.6
44Cloverdale2-1-49.60-43.8
45Taylor (Kokomo)1-2-49.90-33.2
46Southern Wells (Poneto)1-2-51.30-35.3
47Tindley (Indianapolis)1-2-51.50-35.9
48Frontier (Chalmers)1-2-53.60-42.7
49North Central (Farmersburg)1-2-55.00-52.7
50Union City0-3-55.30-26.4
51Wes-Del (Gaston)0-3-60.40-37.0
52Cambridge City Lincoln (Cambridge City)1-2-61.50-30.3
53Bowman Academy (Gary)1-1-62.20-21.1
54Edinburgh0-3-65.50-46.9
55Tri-County (Wolcott)1-2-68.30-56.0
56North Newton (Morocco)0-3-73.30-26.7
57Clinton Central (Michigantown)0-2-74.30-36.6
58Attica0-3-87.90-47.6

Source – https://www.maxpreps.com/
Share.

Leave A Reply