The 2023 Connecticut High School Football season is underway, and all eyes are on the New Canaan Rams. New Canaan, the winners from last year, are expected to do really well again.  New Canaan has a strong team returning, including Ryan Butler as their quarterback and Will Kurth as their top runner. 

Class LL State Championship Contenders

In the Class LL state championship race, there are other teams to keep an eye on. Darien, Fairfield Prep, and St. Joseph are among the contenders. Darien, last year’s runner-up, has a talented quarterback, Jack Bedard. Fairfield Prep is known for its strong defense, and St. Joseph has a powerful offense led by Michael Alaimo.

Class L Teams

In Class L, watch out for Xavier, Glastonbury, and Wethersfield. Xavier was last year’s champion and is excellent at scoring points. Glastonbury has a strong runner in Aidan Harney, and Wethersfield is known for being tough and physical.

Class M State Championship Competition

The competition for the Class M state championship is open. Teams like Newtown, Southington, and Windsor all have a chance. Newtown won last year with their strong defense. Southington has quarterback Dante Acquistapace, and Windsor is versatile in scoring points.

Class S State Title Contenders

In Class S, the race for the state title is also wide open. Keep an eye on East Catholic, Avon, and Bacon Academy. East Catholic, the defending champion, has a strong quarterback in Kevin Lydon. Avon relies on running back Jack O’Connell, and Bacon Academy is a physical and challenging team to beat.

High school football is very popular in Connecticut even today. Over 200 high schools in the state have football teams. To rank high school football teams in Connecticut, a group of experts, including coaches, sports writers, and analysts, looks at many things carefully. They think about how well each team has played and how good they can become. They use both facts and their opinions to make a fair ranking system.

Connecticut Class L High School Football Ranking  2023  

Rank      School  RecordRatingStrength
1New Canaan0-010.800.0
2Maloney (Meriden)0-08.900.0
3Newtown0-08.700.0
4Shelton0-04.500.0
5Windsor0-01.100.0
6Darien0-0-1.500.0
7Killingly0-0-2.700.0
8New Milford0-0-4.100.0
9Hall (West Hartford)0-0-5.600.0
10Naugatuck0-0-5.800.0
11Newington0-0-18.100.0
12Warde (Fairfield)0-0-20.500.0
13Conard (West Hartford)0-0-23.500.0
14Ludlowe (Fairfield)0-0-24.300.0
15Simsbury0-0-25.000.0
16Amity Regional (Woodbridge)0-0-27.400.0
17Enfield0-0-28.300.0
18Bristol Central (Bristol)0-0-34.400.0
19South Windsor0-0-40.000.0
20Harding (Bridgeport)0-0-42.800.0
21Farmington0-0-44.300.0
22Wilby (Waterbury)0-0-57.300.0
23Vinal RVT/Goodwin RVT (Middletown)0-0-92.500.0

Class LL High School Football Ranking  2023

#SchoolOvr.  RatingStr.
1Greenwich0-018.800.0
2Fairfield Prep (Fairfield)0-013.400.0
3Staples (Westport)0-010.200.0
4Southington0-07.900.0
5Notre Dame (West Haven)0-05.400.0
6Trumbull0-02.900.0
7West Haven0-01.000.0
8Hamden0-00.600.0
9Glastonbury0-0-0.100.0
10Ridgefield0-0-4.100.0
11Stamford0-0-8.300.0
12Danbury0-0-14.400.0
13McMahon (Norwalk)0-0-18.800.0
14East Hartford0-0-21.800.0
15Norwich Free Academy (Norwich)0-0-25.800.0
16New Britain0-0-29.000.0
17Manchester0-0-29.300.0
18Westhill (Stamford)0-0-36.500.0
19Wilbur Cross (New Haven)0-0-36.600.0
20Norwalk0-0-37.000.0
21Crosby (Waterbury)0-0-38.800.0
22Kennedy (Waterbury)0-0-50.800.0
23Bridgeport Central (Bridgeport)0-0-61.300.0

Class M High School Football Ranking  2023

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1St. Joseph (Trumbull)0-06.400.0
2Berlin0-0-5.800.0
3Hand (Madison)0-0-13.700.0
4Sports & Medical Sciences Academy/Bulkeley/Classical Magnet (Hartford)0-0-14.000.0
5Holy Cross (Waterbury)0-0-15.400.0
6Rockville (Vernon)0-0-16.600.0
7Branford0-0-26.400.0
8Hartford Public (Hartford)0-0-28.000.0
9RHAM (Hebron)0-0-32.200.0
10Woodstock Academy (Woodstock)0-0-33.100.0
11Lyman Hall (Wallingford)0-0-34.900.0
12Brookfield0-0-36.900.0
13Northwest United co-op [Wolcott RVT/Litchfield/Nonnewaug/Shepaug Valley/Wamogo] (Torrington)0-0-37.200.0
14Edwin O. Smith (Storrs)0-0-38.100.0
15ATI [Abbott RVT/Immaculate] (Danbury)0-0-41.500.0
16Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby (Windsor Locks)0-0-45.300.0
17East Lyme0-0-45.600.0
18Avon0-0-46.700.0
19CREC 0-0-56.600.0
20East Haven0-0-58.500.0
21Bullard-Havens RVT/Kolbe-Cathedral (Bridgeport)0-0-59.200.0
22New London0-0-59.900.0
23Prince RVT (Hartford)0-0-76.500.0

Class MM High School Football Ranking  2023

Rank    School  RecordRatingStrength
1North Haven0-011.400.0
2Cheshire0-03.400.0
3Bunnell (Stratford)0-0-1.500.0
4Masuk (Monroe)0-0-2.900.0
5Xavier (Middletown)0-0-4.800.0
6Platt (Meriden)0-0-5.200.0
7Wethersfield0-0-8.000.0
8Wilton0-0-8.300.0
9Middletown0-0-13.800.0
10Guilford0-0-17.600.0
11Fitch (Groton)0-0-22.600.0
12Thames River co-op [Norwich RVT/Grasso RVT/St. Bernard] (Norwich)0-0-28.600.0
13Hillhouse (New Haven)0-0-35.100.0
14Stratford0-0-39.200.0
15Pomperaug (Southbury)0-0-39.200.0
16Bristol Eastern (Bristol)0-0-40.500.0
17Cheney RVT (Manchester)0-0-47.300.0
18Wilcox Tech/Kaynor RVT (Meriden)0-0-52.300.0
19Torrington0-0-55.400.0
20Bethel0-0-62.100.0
21Platt RVT (Milford)0-0-62.700.0
22Quinebaug Valley Coop (Putnam)0-0-67.600.0
23Bassick (Bridgeport)0-0-81.100.0

Class S High School Football Ranking  2023

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1Ansonia0-0-1.300.0
2Bloomfield0-0-8.600.0
3Woodland Regional (Beacon Falls)0-0-12.400.0
4Cromwell/Portland (Cromwell)0-0-13.600.0
5Seymour0-0-15.100.0
6Valley Regional/Old Lyme (Deep River)0-0-19.000.0
7Notre Dame Catholic (Fairfield)0-0-28.100.0
8North Branford0-0-31.000.0
9Oxford0-0-35.400.0
10East Catholic (Manchester)0-0-37.300.0
11Stafford/Somers/East Windsor (Stafford Springs)0-0-38.200.0
12Haddam-Killingworth (Higganum)0-0-39.000.0
13Waterbury Career Academy (Waterbury)0-0-39.300.0
14Griswold/Wheeler (Griswold)0-0-41.200.0
15Capital Prep/Achievement First (Hartford)0-0-48.900.0
16Stonington0-0-50.100.0
17Morgan (Clinton)0-0-53.300.0
18St. Paul Catholic (Bristol)0-0-59.600.0
19Bacon Academy (Colchester)0-0-60.100.0
20Northwest Catholic (West Hartford)0-0-65.300.0
21Derby0-0-68.700.0
22Plainfield (Central Village)0-0-75.500.0
23Montville (Oakdale)0-0-76.500.0

Class SS High School Football Ranking  2023

RankSchoolRecordRatingStrength
1Law (Milford)0-00.000.0
2Joel Barlow (Redding)0-0-0.100.0
3Gilbert-Northwestern Regional/Housatonic (Winsted)0-0-13.400.0
4New Fairfield0-0-14.200.0
5Sheehan (Wallingford)0-0-16.400.0
6Foran (Milford)0-0-22.300.0
7Granby Memorial/Canton (Granby)0-0-23.500.0
8Ledyard0-0-25.200.0
9Ellington0-0-26.700.0
10Windham (Willimantic)0-0-28.900.0
11Weston0-0-31.400.0
12Tolland0-0-34.200.0
13Waterford0-0-34.300.0
14Watertown0-0-35.100.0
15Rocky Hill0-0-38.100.0
16Wolcott0-0-49.100.0
17Weaver (Hartford)0-0-54.100.0
18Plainville0-0-56.400.0
19Coventry/Windham RVT/Bolton/Lyman Memorial (Coventry)0-0-60.600.0
20Coginchaug Regional/East Hampton/Hale Ray (Durham)0-0-62.100.0
21Lewis Mills (Burlington)0-0-65.200.0
22Amistad (New Haven)0-0-72.000.0
23O’Brien RVT (Ansonia)0-0-74.800.0

Source – https://www.maxpreps.com/

Share.

Leave A Reply