In 2023, there’s a football season happening in the central part of California. People who really like football want to know which teams are doing really well. The California HS Football Rankings for 2023. This article will give you a clear picture of these rankings. It will show you which teams are on top, which games are important, and what to watch as the season goes on.

A Brief History of California HS Football

California has been around for a long time and is one of the most successful high school football groups in the state. It started back in 1916, and the first football championship took place in 1917.

California HS football playoffs happen in the fall, and the big championship game is at the Golden Gate Fields racetrack in Albany. Many players have gone on to play at big universities like Stanford, Cal, and UCLA. It’s likely that we’ll see more talented stars coming from this area in the future.

update: 9-5-2023

California Central Coast Section High School Football Ranking 2023 

SchoolRecordRatingStrength
1. Serra (San Mateo)2-068.3047.1
2. Los Gatos2-024.106.3
3. Saint Francis (Mountain View)1-119.0026.9
4. Valley Christian (San Jose)2-018.608.7
5. St. Ignatius College Preparatory (San Francisco)1-117.3025.5
6. Palma (Salinas)2-015.60-27.7
7. Archbishop Riordan (San Francisco)2-015.20-2.1
8. Archbishop Mitty (San Jose)2-015.200.0
9. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton)1-112.3010.4
10. Wilcox (Santa Clara)1-19.408.9
11. Salinas0-27.9021.8
12. Bellarmine College Prep (San Jose)1-17.0014.5
13. Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory (San Francisco)0-25.5025.0
14. Menlo School (Atherton)2-04.80-14.2
15. Menlo-Atherton (Atherton)1-14.307.1
16. Monterey2-02.40-17.1
17. Aptos0-21.9012.9
18. Live Oak (Morgan Hill)2-01.60-23.6
19. Soquel1-10.101.4
20. Hollister1-1-0.70-11.3
21. Mountain View1-1-3.20-2.7
22. Palo Alto2-0-3.80-17.4
23. Christopher (Gilroy)2-0-4.40-34.5
24. Branham (San Jose)1-0-5.60-50.3
25. King’s Academy (Sunnyvale)1-1-6.90-12.4
26. San Mateo2-0-9.80-29.1
27. Hillsdale (San Mateo)2-0-10.90-27.0
28. Sequoia (Redwood City)1-1-10.90-8.9
29. Terra Nova (Pacifica)2-0-11.30-31.0
30. Seaside2-0-11.40-34.3
31. Capuchino (San Bruno)2-0-11.80-30.3
32. Leland (San Jose)1-1-12.30-11.1
33. Scotts Valley2-0-14.00-37.8
34. Leigh (San Jose)2-0-14.40-25.3
35. Woodside2-0-14.90-35.0
36. Aragon (San Mateo)1-1-15.80-17.7
37. Alisal (Salinas)2-0-17.80-31.2
38. St. Francis (Watsonville)1-1-18.10-12.9
39. Half Moon Bay0-2-18.20-11.2
40. Carmel2-0-19.00-50.8
41. Greenfield2-0-19.70-27.7
42. Milpitas2-0-20.10-41.0
43. Overfelt (San Jose)1-1-20.10-33.5
44. Rancho San Juan (Salinas)1-1-20.70-23.3
45. Burlingame0-2-21.20-5.9
46. Santa Teresa (San Jose)0-2-21.30-15.5
47. Monte Vista Christian (Watsonville)2-0-21.50-38.4
48. Fremont (Sunnyvale)1-1-22.20-20.2
49. Soledad0-2-23.10-2.0
50. Everett Alvarez (Salinas)1-1-23.70-25.0
51. Pioneer (San Jose)1-1-23.80-18.0
52. Lincoln (San Jose)1-1-26.60-33.2
53. Silver Creek (San Jose)2-0-27.10-58.3
54. Pacific Grove2-0-27.60-45.1
55. North Salinas (Salinas)2-0-28.00-47.2
56. Stevenson (Pebble Beach)0-1-28.20-18.2
57. Carlmont (Belmont)0-2-30.20-10.7
58. Piedmont Hills (San Jose)0-1-30.30-4.5
59. Oak Grove (San Jose)0-2-31.90-12.3
60. King City0-2-32.10-2.0
61. Willow Glen (San Jose)0-1-33.20-14.1
62. Los Altos0-2-34.90-21.2
63. Westmont (Campbell)1-1-36.30-40.4
64. Homestead (Cupertino)0-2-37.70-21.6
65. North Monterey County (Castroville)0-2-38.50-11.2
66. South San Francisco1-1-39.20-33.6
67. El Camino (South San Francisco)0-2-39.80-10.5
68. Santa Clara0-2-41.60-16.5
69. Gonzales0-2-42.20-20.9
70. Gilroy0-2-43.70-8.7
71. Ann Sobrato (Morgan Hill)1-1-44.50-43.3
72. Mt. Pleasant (San Jose)2-0-44.70-70.3
73. Marina0-2-47.70-19.6
74. Independence (San Jose)0-1-47.80-20.2
75. Jefferson (Daly City)0-2-49.70-21.6
76. Cupertino0-2-50.20-16.0
77. Harbor (Santa Cruz)2-0-50.90-71.8
78. San Jose0-2-51.80-23.5
79. San Lorenzo Valley (Felton)1-1-55.10-50.5
80. Santa Cruz0-2-56.90-57.2
81. Prospect (Saratoga)2-0-57.60-76.6
82. Mills (Millbrae)0-1-57.60-45.5
83. Watsonville1-1-57.70-43.4
84. Del Mar (San Jose)0-2-58.30-40.5
85. Monta Vista (Cupertino)1-1-60.00-68.0
86. Gunderson (San Jose)0-2-61.60-50.0
87. Saratoga1-1-63.30-57.4
88. Gunn (Palo Alto)2-0-66.20-90.8
89. Pajaro Valley (Watsonville)0-2-67.50-27.8
90. Evergreen Valley (San Jose)0-2-78.70-36.0
91. Yerba Buena (San Jose)1-1-86.40-70.4
92. Lynbrook (San Jose)0-2-89.70-72.1
93. Hill (San Jose)0-2-90.10-63.2
94. James Lick (San Jose)0-1-91.40-66.3

California Los Angeles City Section Football Rankings 2023

SchoolRecordRatingStrength
1. Birmingham (Lake Balboa)2-18.90-3.2
2. Garfield (Los Angeles)2-12.90-11.2
3. Carson3-02.60-26.5
4. Granada Hills Charter (Granada Hills)1-1-1-4.20-4.7
5. Palisades (Pacific Palisades)2-1-4.70-17.2
6. Banning (Wilmington)2-1-5.20-23.9
7. San Pedro1-1-6.60-22.8
8. Dymally (Los Angeles)3-0-8.50-27.8
9. Venice (Los Angeles)1-1-9.50-16.3
10. Franklin (Los Angeles)1-1-1-15.50-11.1
11. Narbonne (Harbor City)1-2-16.50-13.1
12. Roosevelt (Los Angeles)1-2-17.40-7.0
13. Cleveland (Reseda)3-0-18.10-56.0
14. Gardena3-0-18.30-41.7
15. Kennedy (Granada Hills)2-1-24.60-32.4
16. Crenshaw (Los Angeles)2-1-24.70-34.1
17. Fairfax (Los Angeles)3-0-29.10-60.1
18. El Camino Real (Woodland Hills)1-2-29.60-18.7
19. Dorsey (Los Angeles)0-2-29.6010.3
20. Santee (Los Angeles)2-0-30.80-54.2
21. Torres (Los Angeles)0-0-32.700.0
22. Eagle Rock (Los Angeles)1-1-32.80-31.8
23. King/Drew (Los Angeles)0-3-33.00-1.4
24. Legacy (South Gate)3-0-33.80-56.2
25. Panorama (Panorama City)3-0-36.60-75.9
26. Taft (Woodland Hills)1-2-38.10-26.7
27. Sylmar2-1-38.70-48.7
28. Marquez (Huntington Park)2-1-38.80-46.4
29. Arleta2-1-39.00-47.9
30. Lincoln (Los Angeles)1-2-39.40-35.4
31. Westchester (Los Angeles)1-2-39.40-34.4
32. North Hollywood1-2-40.90-41.7
33. Chatsworth2-1-41.70-55.5
34. Hamilton (Los Angeles)1-2-44.30-41.2
35. Bell0-3-46.00-18.9
36. San Fernando3-0-49.80-65.5
37. South Gate0-3-50.50-23.4
38. Verdugo Hills (Tujunga)3-0-50.70-73.5
39. Wilson (Los Angeles)2-0-51.00-75.7
40. Sotomayor (Los Angeles)0-3-51.40-50.0
41. Dr. Maya Angelou Community (Los Angeles)3-0-51.40-71.7
42. Huntington Park1-2-53.50-47.7
43. Jefferson (Los Angeles)0-2-54.40-45.9
44. Hollywood (Los Angeles)3-0-56.30-70.6
45. George Washington Prep (Los Angeles)0-2-59.00-24.8
46. Bernstein (Hollywood)2-1-60.30-65.2
47. Los Angeles1-2-60.90-49.0
48. Manual Arts (Los Angeles)1-2-61.10-53.9
49. Canoga Park0-3-63.00-36.4
50. Chavez (San Fernando)1-2-63.10-59.0
51. Marshall (Los Angeles)2-1-63.10-68.5
52. Fremont (Los Angeles)0-2-64.60-43.8
53. Grant (Van Nuys)0-3-64.80-34.0
54. South East (South Gate)1-2-66.00-58.5
55. Monroe (North Hills)0-2-66.10-52.5
56. Jordan (Los Angeles)2-1-67.30-79.0
57. Poly (Sun Valley)0-3-68.30-47.7
58. Roybal (Los Angeles)1-2-68.70-44.4
59. University (Los Angeles)0-2-69.30-52.2
60. Hawkins (Los Angeles)1-2-72.10-61.4
61. Diego Rivera (Los Angeles)1-1-74.50-63.4
62. Locke (Los Angeles)0-3-75.50-36.2
63. Maywood CES (Maywood)0-3-76.00-44.3
64. Reseda0-3-78.20-35.9
65. Rancho Dominguez (Long Beach)0-2-82.80-61.8
66. Van Nuys1-2-84.10-66.0
67. Contreras (Los Angeles)0-3-87.80-64.3
68. View Park (Los Angeles)0-3-88.30-61.7
69. Mendez (Los Angeles)0-3-90.80-66.6
70. West Adams (Los Angeles)0-2-98.10-52.1
71. Belmont (Los Angeles)0-1-101.40-47.4

California North Coast Section Football Rankings 2023

School  RecordRatingStrength
1. De La Salle (Concord)0-244.6067.6
2. Pittsburg2-037.8012.7
3. San Ramon Valley (Danville)2-036.6012.3
4. Marin Catholic (Kentfield)2-025.50-2.1
5. Clayton Valley Charter (Concord)1-124.9019.6
6. El Cerrito2-021.704.3
7. Windsor0-119.5029.3
8. San Marin (Novato)2-019.001.2
9. Cardinal Newman (Santa Rosa)2-016.204.1
10. California (San Ramon)1-112.709.8
11. Liberty (Brentwood)1-112.506.2
12. Amador Valley (Pleasanton)1-112.1015.5
13. Campolindo (Moraga)1-19.207.1
14. Monte Vista (Danville)2-09.00-12.3
15. Acalanes (Lafayette)0-27.3027.8
16. Redwood (Larkspur)2-05.50-9.2
17. St. Vincent de Paul (Petaluma)2-04.40-21.4
18. Heritage (Brentwood)1-12.10-1.7
19. Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park)1-12.10-2.9
20. American Canyon1-11.90-7.0
21. Tamalpais (Mill Valley)2-00.80-10.9
22. Foothill (Pleasanton)0-10.602.1
23. Las Lomas (Walnut Creek)1-0-0.20-1.6
24. Miramonte (Orinda)2-0-1.10-27.8
25. Vintage (Napa)1-1-1.50-2.6
26. Casa Grande (Petaluma)1-1-1.60-1.6
27. James Logan (Union City)0-2-1.6014.0
28. Del Norte (Crescent City)1-1-2.40-27.3
29. Clear Lake (Lakeport)1-0-3.10-23.0
30. Freedom (Oakley)0-2-3.3023.6
31. Granada (Livermore)1-1-4.005.6
32. Antioch1-1-4.70-17.2
33. St. Bernard’s (Eureka)2-0-4.70-27.9
34. Dublin2-0-4.90-33.3
35. Saint Mary’s (Albany)2-0-5.10-38.9
36. St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo)2-0-5.40-23.7
37. Analy (Sebastopol)2-0-6.20-27.9
38. Salesian College Preparatory (Richmond)2-0-6.30-22.3
39. Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland)1-1-7.30-17.4
40. Fortuna2-0-9.60-23.3
41. College Park (Pleasant Hill)1-0-10.00-18.9
42. Kelseyville2-0-10.40-38.5
43. Petaluma1-1-11.20-14.6
44. San Rafael2-0-11.20-26.2
45. St. Helena2-0-13.80-45.0
46. Livermore1-1-14.00-18.6
47. Northgate (Walnut Creek)0-2-14.30-1.5
48. Piner (Santa Rosa)2-0-14.30-25.5
49. Newark Memorial (Newark)2-0-16.20-40.0
50. Moreau Catholic (Hayward)0-2-16.504.9
51. Ukiah1-1-19.10-13.4
52. Berkeley0-2-19.30-1.5
53. Maria Carrillo (Santa Rosa)1-0-20.10-35.6
54. San Leandro0-2-20.407.3
55. Pinole Valley (Pinole)1-1-20.90-32.7
56. Willits1-1-21.50-22.9
57. Montgomery (Santa Rosa)1-1-21.70-31.8
58. Middletown1-1-22.40-26.5
59. Justin-Siena (Napa)1-1-25.20-21.0
60. Castro Valley1-1-26.10-22.2
61. Alameda2-0-27.20-59.4
62. Cloverdale0-1-27.40-14.4
63. De Anza (El Sobrante)0-2-27.90-10.4
64. Kennedy (Fremont)2-0-27.90-50.5
65. Arcata1-1-28.40-22.6
66. Napa2-0-29.10-51.6
67. Archie Williams (San Anselmo)0-1-30.00-6.4
68. Upper Lake0-1-30.40-38.5
69. Santa Rosa0-2-31.20-11.3
70. Arroyo (San Lorenzo)1-1-32.60-27.5
71. Dougherty Valley (San Ramon)0-2-33.90-18.3
72. Hoopa Valley (Hoopa)1-1-34.00-4.8
73. McKinleyville0-1-34.20-10.5
74. Ferndale1-1-34.60-30.1
75. Eureka0-2-35.30-17.4
76. Piedmont0-2-36.10-12.1
77. Vallejo1-1-36.40-23.4
78. Mt. Diablo (Concord)2-0-36.60-47.0
79. Deer Valley (Antioch)1-1-38.10-45.2
80. Terra Linda (San Rafael)1-1-38.40-26.5
81. Alhambra (Martinez)1-0-39.40-42.7
82. Berean Christian (Walnut Creek)0-2-40.80-20.8
83. Sonoma Valley (Sonoma)0-2-42.60-25.0
84. Bethel (Vallejo)0-2-44.20-18.8
85. Kennedy (Richmond)1-1-45.40-43.5
86. Benicia0-1-45.70-24.8
87. Concord0-2-45.80-21.8
88. Washington (Fremont)0-2-47.20-16.5
89. Fort Bragg1-1-47.20-34.7
90. Novato1-1-48.20-36.7
91. Encinal (Alameda)1-1-50.10-46.9
92. Mt. Eden (Hayward)0-2-53.50-33.1
93. American (Fremont)0-1-54.00-21.0
94. Lower Lake1-1-54.60-37.7
95. Irvington (Fremont)0-2-57.60-38.8
96. Hercules0-2-61.00-27.7
97. Healdsburg0-1-64.60-13.9
98. Ygnacio Valley (Concord)0-2-72.80-41.0
99. San Lorenzo1-0-75.50-78.6
100. Richmond1-1-78.50-81.7

California Northern Section Football Rankings 2023

School  RecordRatingStrength
1. Pleasant Valley (Chico)2-08.30-19.8
2. Chico2-03.30-14.9
3. Enterprise (Redding)2-0-0.10-18.6
4. Orland1-1-1.00-10.5
5. Foothill (Palo Cedro)0-2-4.8014.3
6. East Nicolaus (Nicolaus)1-1-7.80-1.6
7. Fall River (McArthur)1-0-12.70-34.7
8. Shasta (Redding)2-0-12.70-37.2
9. Colusa2-0-16.10-46.8
10. University Prep (Redding)1-1-18.00-23.6
11. Hamilton (Hamilton City)2-0-19.80-44.2
12. Winters1-1-20.60-21.7
13. West Valley (Cottonwood)0-1-20.60-1.1
14. Portola2-0-21.70-65.1
15. Pierce (Arbuckle)1-1-22.90-19.7
16. Red Bluff1-0-32.60-33.9
17. Lassen (Susanville)0-2-33.80-22.7
18. Las Plumas (Oroville)0-1-35.90-0.2
19. Willows1-0-36.40-44.3
20. Corning0-2-37.30-4.8
21. Paradise1-1-40.40-28.6
22. Biggs1-0-40.60-56.6
23. Williams1-1-44.20-42.4
24. Durham0-2-44.20-40.4
25. Weed1-0-44.90-64.4
26. Los Molinos2-0-45.90-75.8
27. Yreka1-1-46.00-45.2
28. Gridley0-1-46.30-30.7
29. Anderson1-1-47.30-37.7
30. Maxwell1-1-47.30-47.1
31. Central Valley (Shasta Lake)2-0-49.30-68.5
32. Live Oak1-0-51.70-83.2
33. Redding Christian (Palo Cedro)1-1-56.50-54.5
34. Quincy1-1-59.10-61.4
35. Trinity (Weaverville)1-2-64.30-54.9
36. Etna0-2-70.30-61.3
37. Mt. Shasta0-2-72.40-47.7
38. Modoc (Alturas)0-2-74.10-46.8
39. Oroville0-2-83.10-54.0

source – https://www.maxpreps.com/

Share.

Leave A Reply