The best teams from last year’s Alabama high school state championships are starting this year as the number-one teams in their own groups. The Alabama Sports Writers Association just released their rankings for 2023.

In Class 7A, the team that has won the championship four times in a row, Thompson, is at the top. Auburn, last year’s second-place team, follows them, along with Hoover and Central-Phenix City, who made it to the semifinals.

The champions from last season, including Saraland in 6A, Ramsay in 5A, Andalusia in 4A, St. James in 3A, Fyffe in 2A, and Leroy in 1A, are all starting this season as the number one teams in their own classes. Additionally, Glenwood is ranked as the best team in the first AISA poll.

Fyffe received the most support in these rankings, with everyone agreeing they should be the number one team. In the AISA category, there was a close vote between Glenwood and Patrician, with only four votes separating them. Both teams got 10 first-place votes.

update: 9-3-2023

Read also – Alabama Top 10 High School Football Rankings First 2023 In-season 

Alabama Class 1A High School Football Rankings

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1. Leroy0-10.005.2
5 . Sweetwater0-1-0.30-0.2
3. Elba1-0-7.70-45.7
4. Pickens County (Reform)1-0-8.90-9.1
5 .Sweetwater1-0-9.60-17.7
6. Meek (Arley)1-0-14.90-21.7
7. Linden1-0-16.90-34.0
8. Brantley0-1-19.00-16.5
9. Coosa Christian (Gadsden)0-1-19.101.7
10. Spring Garden2-0-20.60-41.0
11. Maplesville0-1-21.70-14.9
12. Wadley1-0-22.30-41.6
13. Lynn0-0-23.000.0
14. Loachapoka1-0-26.30-45.7
15. Addison0-1-29.00-18.9
16. Florala0-0-29.500.0
17. Valley Head0-1-30.10-29.7
18. Georgiana0-1-30.30-5.4
19. Marion County (Guin)0-0-30.800.0
20. Keith (Orrville)1-0-31.00-39.8
21. Choctaw County (Butler)0-1-34.00-16.9
22. Ragland0-1-36.40-14.6
23. Southern Choctaw (Gilbertown)0-0-38.500.0
24. Decatur Heritage Christian Academy (Decatur)1-0-41.30-64.8
25. South Lamar (Millport)0-1-42.30-38.7
26. Appalachian (Oneonta)0-1-42.70-3.6
27. Kinston1-0-43.00-59.9
28. Autaugaville1-0-43.20-55.0
29. McIntosh0-2-44.40-35.7
30. Red Level0-1-46.00-5.8
31. Houston County (Columbia)0-1-46.50-24.8
32. Central (Hayneville)0-0-46.900.0
33. Hackleburg0-1-47.20-30.2
34. Winterboro (Alpine)1-0-47.40-57.0
35. McKenzie1-0-48.10-50.6
36. University Charter (Livingston)1-0-48.30-49.9
37. Fruitdale0-1-49.70-26.6
38. Hubbertville (Fayette)0-1-49.90-48.3
39. Verbena0-1-51.20-47.2
40. Sumiton Christian (Sumiton)0-1-54.20-29.9
41. Hatch (Uniontown)0-1-55.00-43.2
42. Gaylesville0-1-56.40-33.3
43. Woodville1-0-56.80-62.8
44. Cedar Bluff1-1-57.00-56.1
45. Billingsley0-1-57.90-25.4
46. Notasulga0-1-58.30-20.2
47. Marengo (Dixons Mills)0-1-59.10-43.4
48. Phillips (Bear Creek)0-0-62.200.0
49. Berry0-0-63.200.0
50. Donoho (Anniston)0-1-63.70-48.4
51. Victory Christian (Pell City)0-1-65.20-55.4
52. Holy Spirit Catholic (Tuscaloosa)0-1-68.70-9.9
53. Shoals Christian (Florence)1-0-69.90-77.3
54. Pleasant Home (Andalusia)1-0-71.00-82.4
55. Brilliant1-0-72.50-78.5
56. Shields (Beatrice)0-1-74.30-34.4
57. Calhoun (Letohatchee)0-0-78.200.0
58. Waterloo0-1-78.50-72.5
59. Talladega County Central (Talladega)0-1-80.00-54.9
60. Cherokee1-0-81.60-85.0
61. Johnson (Thomaston)0-1-82.40-71.0
62. Vina0-0-99.900.0

Alabama Class 2A High School Football Rankings

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1. Fyffe0-0-115.708.4
2. Reeltown (Notasulga)1-06.905.0
3. Comer (Sylacauga)1-03.20-13.1
4. Highland Home1-01.20-21.5
5. Locust Fork2-0-3.60-23.7
6. Pisgah0-0-7.800.0
7. Aliceville0-1-9.10-8.9
50 . Woodland1-0-9.90-68.7
9. Wicksburg (Newton)0-1-11.504.1
10. Lexington1-0-11.80-38.7
11. Goshen1-0-13.30-35.4
12. Ariton0-1-14.10-12.6
13. Vincent1-0-14.60-36.4
14. Cottonwood1-0-16.20-18.7
15. Isabella (Maplesville)0-1-16.406.3
16. Luverne1-0-16.50-19.0
17. Clarke County (Grove Hill)0-1-17.70-9.6
18. Winston County (Double Springs)1-0-18.90-29.0
19. Falkville1-0-19.30-44.2
20. Southeastern (Remlap)0-0-19.300.0
21. Lanett1-0-20.20-58.3
22. Long (Skipperville)0-0-21.900.0
23. Sulligent1-0-22.30-36.3
24. Red Bay0-0-24.800.0
25. Ranburne1-1-26.40-26.3
26. St. Luke’s Episcopal (Mobile)1-0-26.60-49.7
27. Collinsville1-0-27.80-44.3
28. North Sand Mountain (Higdon)1-0-29.70-30.1
29. Hatton (Town Creek)1-1-30.10-31.5
30. Thorsby0-1-33.00-29.4
31. Chickasaw0-1-33.30-19.3
32. West End (Walnut Grove)1-0-33.30-56.4
33. Cleveland0-1-33.90-4.6
34. Greene County (Eutaw)1-0-34.10-42.2
35. Blacksher (Uriah)1-0-34.40-74.3
36. Tanner1-1-35.30-34.3
37. Cold Springs (Bremen)1-0-37.80-60.0
38. Lamar County (Vernon)1-1-38.70-39.2
39. Sheffield0-1-40.50-55.1
40. Horseshoe Bend (New Site)0-1-41.60-22.3
41. Washington County (Chatom)2-0-43.40-51.8
42. Geneva County (Hartford)0-0-43.600.0
43. Abbeville0-1-43.90-33.8
44. Sand Rock (Leesburg)0-2-44.20-18.8
45. Pleasant Valley (Jacksonville)0-1-44.30-27.8
46. Zion Chapel (Jack)0-1-44.50-31.4
47. LaFayette0-1-45.70-26.3
48. Central of Coosa County (Rockford)1-0-47.20-51.2
49..Marion0-0-49.200.0
50 .Woodland1-1-55.40-49.5
51. Fayetteville (Sylacauga)0-0-55.500.0
52. Gaston (Gadsden)1-0-58.70-83.6
53. Ider0-0-58.900.0
54. Samson0-1-59.90-43.0
55. Whitesburg Christian Academy (Huntsville)0-1-62.80-56.8
56. Holly Pond0-2-64.50-38.5
57. Section0-2-64.80-49.2
58. Barbour County (Clayton)0-0-72.000.0
59. Tharptown (Russellville)0-2-77.30-50.1

Alabama Class 3A High School Football Rankings

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
5 . Madison Academy (Madison)1-024.801.7
2. Mobile Christian (Mobile)1-016.904.2
3. Flomaton1-015.003.6
4. Trinity Presbyterian (Montgomery)1-09.805.8
5 .Madison Academy (Madison)2-09.60-10.9
6. Piedmont0-0-18.3015.8
7. Mars Hill Bible (Florence)1-08.105.0
8. Thomasville1-05.100.1
9. Gordo1-05.10-24.5
10. Sylvania0-04.800.0
11. Houston Academy (Dothan)1-04.00-11.5
12. Pike County (Brundidge)0-12.9025.9
13. Geraldine1-01.60-19.1
14. Alabama Christian Academy (Montgomery)0-01.400.0
15. Plainview (Rainsville)2-01.30-9.3
16. Winfield1-0-3.40-9.4
17. Opp0-1-3.6030.6
18. W.S. Neal (East Brewton)1-0-5.40-30.3
19. Straughn (Andalusia)1-0-5.80-46.0
20. Hillcrest (Evergreen)0-1-6.609.6
21. Excel0-1-10.104.7
22. Dadeville0-1-13.103.3
23. Cottage Hill Christian Academy (Mobile)0-1-13.30-11.8
24. Lauderdale County (Rogersville)1-0-13.50-35.3
25. Westbrook Christian (Rainbow City)2-0-14.70-38.1
26. Colbert County (Leighton)0-1-16.20-3.7
27. Wellborn (Anniston)0-1-16.409.2
28. Southside (Selma)0-0-16.800.0
29. Ohatchee2-0-16.90-34.3
30. Hokes Bluff0-0-17.800.0
31. Fayette County (Fayette)1-0-18.60-24.7
32. Randolph County (Wedowee)0-0-18.700.0
33. Pennington (Blountsville)1-0-20.90-28.4
34. Providence Christian (Dothan)0-1-21.501.3
35. Saks (Anniston)0-2-24.40-5.9
36. Northside Methodist Academy (Dothan)1-0-24.80-46.5
37. Childersburg1-0-24.90-25.1
38. Prattville Christian Academy (Prattville)1-0-25.40-57.9
39. Phil Campbell2-0-30.20-62.3
40. Monroe County (Monroeville)0-0-33.500.0
41. Beulah (Valley)2-0-33.80-49.7
42. Ashford1-0-34.50-69.5
43. Daleville0-1-35.40-13.3
44. Oakman1-1-36.30-41.2
45. Colbert Heights (Tuscumbia)0-1-38.70-11.8
46. Glencoe0-0-40.900.0
47. Greensboro0-1-42.20-34.1
48. Clements (Athens)1-0-42.50-64.5
49. Vinemont0-1-44.20-19.3
50. Susan Moore (Blountsville)0-1-44.50-19.1
51. Midfield0-1-44.80-24.9
52. New Brockton0-1-45.70-7.7
53. Weaver1-0-48.40-63.7
54. Danville0-1-48.80-23.0
55. Sumter Central (York)0-0-48.900.0
56. Carbon Hill0-0-50.400.0
57. Tarrant (Birmingham)1-0-54.90-80.0
58. Elkmont1-1-55.10-37.9
59. Asbury (Albertville)0-1-83.60-58.7
60. Brindlee Mountain (Guntersville)0-1-85.00-81.6

Alabama Class 4A High School Football Rankings

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1. Andalusia1-030.50-3.6
2. Montgomery Catholic (Montgomery)1-028.5012.5
3. Cherokee County (Centre)1-019.20-5.3
4. Handley (Roanoke)1-012.803.0
5. Jackson0-011.700.0
6. West Morgan (Trinity)1-010.505.0
7. T.R. Miller (Brewton)1-09.50-6.6
8. Anniston1-09.10-16.4
9. Bibb County (Centreville)2-06.20-12.2
10. Booker T. Washington (Tuskegee)0-15.709.9
11. Jacksonville2-05.00-20.2
12. Randolph School (Huntsville)0-14.9010.6
13. St. Michael Catholic (Fairhope)0-22.3020.6
14. Montgomery Academy (Montgomery)0-11.6024.9
15. Etowah (Attalla)0-11.00-16.8
16. Priceville0-10.301.4
17. American Christian Academy (Tuscaloosa)0-10.0013.7
18. Bayside Academy (Daphne)1-0-0.40-15.5
19. Orange Beach0-1-1.900.2
20. Deshler (Tuscumbia)0-1-3.509.7
21. Brooks (Killen)1-0-3.70-16.2
22. Haleyville1-0-3.90-11.2
23. Oneonta1-1-4.60-18.8
24. Corner (Warrior)0-1-6.005.0
25. Northside (Northport)1-0-8.00-32.4
26. Dora1-1-9.40-10.1
27. Rogers (Florence)0-1-11.20-3.9
28. Escambia County (Atmore)1-0-11.80-13.3
29. Westminster Christian (Huntsville)0-1-12.10-11.5
30. Dale County (Midland City)1-0-12.60-14.1
31. West Blocton1-0-14.60-27.9
32. Geneva0-1-15.10-5.8
33. Central (Florence)0-0-16.500.0
34. Cleburne County (Heflin)0-0-17.000.0
35. Slocomb0-1-18.70-16.2
36. Good Hope (Cullman)0-1-21.90-10.5
37. North Jackson (Stevenson)0-0-24.300.0
38. Sipsey Valley (Buhl)0-1-24.505.2
39. Cordova0-1-24.70-18.6
40. Munford0-1-25.10-24.9
41. West Limestone (Lester)1-0-26.40-34.7
42. Satsuma1-0-27.90-44.4
43. Montevallo0-0-28.300.0
44. Oak Grove (Bessemer)1-0-29.90-54.2
45. Madison County (Gurley)0-1-30.90-12.6
46. Ashville0-1-31.80-26.3
47. Hale County (Moundville)0-1-32.40-8.0
48. Hanceville1-1-34.50-46.6
49. Hamilton1-0-36.20-38.7
50. White Plains (Anniston)0-2-37.80-23.5
51. Bullock County (Union Springs)0-1-39.80-31.0
52. Wilson (Florence)0-1-40.00-30.1
53. New Hope0-0-40.500.0
54. Talladega0-1-45.50-15.5
55. Dallas County (Plantersville)0-0-46.600.0
56. East Lawrence (Trinity)1-0-48.30-49.8
57. St. John Paul II (Huntsville)0-2-49.80-31.5
58. Kate Duncan Smith DAR (Grant)0-1-50.40-26.9
59. Wilcox Central (Camden)0-1-50.60-48.1
60. Fultondale (Birmingham)0-1-54.00-21.1
61. Holt0-1-55.60-17.3
62. Curry (Jasper)0-2-60.00-37.1

Alabama Class 5A High School Football Rankings

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1. Ramsay (Birmingham)1-036.7026.7
2. Charles Henderson (Troy)1-025.803.0
3. Gulf Shores1-025.802.4
4. Faith Academy (Mobile)1-025.005.2
5. Pleasant Grove1-019.402.1
6. Vigor (Prichard)1-019.004.2
7. Central of Clay County (Lineville)0-017.200.0
8. Arab1-015.30-22.0
9. Demopolis1-013.600.0
10. UMS-Wright Prep (Mobile)0-113.2019.6
11. Moody1-012.70-5.0
12. Russellville1-011.10-6.0
13. Leeds0-19.409.7
14. John Carroll Catholic (Birmingham)1-08.908.8
15. Guntersville1-07.805.0
16. Scottsboro1-07.101.4
17. Beauregard (Opelika)1-07.00-12.5
18. Eufaula0-16.6030.1
19. Jasper1-04.90-6.0
21 . Tallassee0-14.907.9
21 .Tallassee0-14.907.0
22. Rain (Mobile)1-04.60-10.1
23. Williamson (Mobile)0-13.6016.9
24. Valley0-12.9012.9
25. Fairfield0-12.2031.2
26. Fairview (Cullman)1-00.80-51.6
27. Elmore County (Eclectic)1-0-0.10-18.2
28. Citronelle1-0-0.20-0.3
29. Carroll (Ozark)0-1-0.8026.5
30. Rehobeth (Dothan)0-0-2.800.0
31. Alexandria0-1-5.3019.3
32. Headland1-0-5.80-15.1
33. West Point (Cullman)2-0-10.50-25.2
34. Selma0-1-12.507.1
35. Lincoln1-0-15.50-45.5
36. Elberta0-1-15.50-0.4
37. Boaz0-1-16.005.1
38. Springville1-1-16.80-4.1
39. Marbury0-1-18.20-0.1
40. East Limestone (Athens)0-2-18.309.3
41. Douglas1-1-19.10-21.5
42. LeFlore (Mobile)1-0-19.30-33.3
43. Holtville (Deatsville)1-0-21.10-54.0
44. Wenonah (Birmingham)1-0-21.20-25.3
45. Lawrence County (Moulton)2-0-23.00-39.5
46. Carver Birmingham (Birmingham)1-0-24.90-44.8
47. Sylacauga0-1-25.30-21.2
48. St. Clair County (Odenville)1-0-26.30-31.8
49. Sardis (Boaz)1-0-26.90-50.4
50. Shelby County (Columbiana)0-1-27.90-14.6
52. Brewer (Somerville)1-0-28.60-34.5
53. Greenville0-0-29.000.0
54. Jemison1-0-29.40-33.0
55. Ardmore0-1-34.70-26.4

Alabama Class 6A High School Football Rankings

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1. Saraland1-077.8067.9
2. Clay-Chalkville (Pinson)1-055.605.2
3. Mountain Brook (Birmingham)0-138.5050.9
4. Muscle Shoals1-035.2017.4
5. Hillcrest (Tuscaloosa)1-033.109.8
6. Parker (Birmingham)1-031.102.3
7. Theodore0-126.7029.3
8 .Hueytown0-126.6036.8
9. Hartselle0-125.7027.3
10. Benjamin Russell (Alexander City)1-024.8011.6
11. Oxford2-021.906.3
12. Pinson Valley (Pinson)1-021.4018.9
13. St. Paul’s Episcopal (Mobile)1-019.5013.3
14. Gardendale0-118.2018.5
15. Pike Road0-116.8032.4
16. Gadsden City (Gadsden)1-015.906.4
17. Helena1-015.502.4
18. Center Point (Birmingham)1-015.20-9.9
19. Spanish Fort1-115.2012.4
20. Decatur1-013.80-44.8
21. McGill-Toolen (Mobile)0-112.4028.6
22. Wetumpka0-111.5024.9
23. McAdory (McCalla)0-111.1022.0
24. Mortimer Jordan (Kimberly)1-09.609.5
25. Homewood0-18.709.0
26. Athens1-08.70-18.3
27. Stanhope Elmore (Millbrook)1-08.10-4.2
28. Pelham1-08.00-1.5
29. Minor (Adamsville)1-06.70-15.4
30. Carver Montgomery (Montgomery)0-16.3016.0
31. Briarwood Christian (Birmingham)0-15.1055.7
32. Cullman0-14.908.2
33. Calera0-14.6020.9
34. Blount (Eight Mile)0-14.1019.1
35. Northridge (Tuscaloosa)0-13.405.2
36. Lanier (Montgomery)0-12.507.3
37. Fort Payne0-21.3014.6
38. Bessemer City (Bessemer)1-01.10-2.5
39. Jackson-Olin (Birmingham)0-1-1.508.1
40. Woodlawn (Birmingham)0-1-2.501.2
41. Murphy (Mobile)0-1-3.306.8
42. Russell County (Seale)1-1-4.10-6.2
43. Shades Valley (Birmingham)0-1-4.208.2
44. Pell City0-1-5.0012.8
45. Chilton County (Clanton)0-2-7.901.0
46. Baldwin County (Bay Minette)0-1-9.601.2
47. Lee (Huntsville)1-0-11.50-12.1
48. Hazel Green0-1-11.5011.1
49. Buckhorn (New Market)1-0-12.60-30.9
50. Central (Tuscaloosa)0-1-13.3012.4
51. Huffman (Birmingham)0-1-15.406.8
52. Park Crossing (Montgomery)1-0-16.80-21.7
53. Brookwood1-0-17.30-55.6
54. Robertsdale0-0-21.300.0
55. Paul W. Bryant (Cottondale)0-1-21.70-16.8
56. Mae Jemison (Huntsville)0-1-44.8013.9
57. Columbia (Huntsville)0-1-51.600.9

Alabama Class 7A High School Football Rankings

SchoolOvr.RatingStr.
1. Central (Phenix City)1-059.1046.0
2. Thompson (Alabaster)1-051.6026.2
3. Vestavia Hills1-050.8038.6
4. Auburn1-046.9046.5
5. Hoover0-146.4047.0
6. Hewitt-Trussville (Trussville)0-145.9059.2
7. Enterprise1-030.006.7
8. Baker (Mobile)1-029.2026.8
9. Foley1-027.7023.5
10. Austin (Decatur)1-027.2025.8
11. Dothan1-026.40-0.8
12. Opelika0-126.1051.7
13. Prattville0-123.4027.8
14. Fairhope1-022.2015.3
15. Spain Park (Hoover)1-020.804.7
16. Florence0-118.8021.5
17. James Clemens (Madison)1-018.4018.3
18. Bob Jones (Madison)1-117.3020.3
19. Mary G. Montgomery (Semmes)1-016.803.7
20. Tuscaloosa County (Northport)1-012.30-13.3
21. Sparkman (Harvest)1-011.00-11.5
22. Huntsville0-09.500.0
23. Percy Julian (Montgomery)1-07.202.6
24. Daphne1-06.70-3.3
25 JAG (Montgomery)0-15.1025.1
26.Oak Mountain (Birmingham)1-15.1010.5
27. Chelsea0-12.3015.6
28. Smiths Station (Smiths)0-12.0019.5
29. Davidson (Mobile)1-01.10-9.6
30. Grissom (Huntsville)0-1-6.0011.2
31. Bryant (Irvington)0-0-8.300.0
32. Albertville0-1-22.0015.4

Alabama Class AISA A High School Football Rankings

SchoolOvr.  RatingStr.
1Lowndes Academy (Lowndesboro)2-0-9.80-60.5
2Jackson Academy (Jackson)3-0-14.40-43.8
3Crenshaw Christian Academy (Luverne)3-0-21.90-53.5
4Wilcox Academy (Camden)2-1-31.20-45.1
5Southern Academy (Greensboro)3-0-34.50-56.8
6Lakeside School (Eufaula)2-1-41.50-38.9
7South Choctaw Academy (Toxey)1-1-47.00-49.5
8Coosa Valley Academy (Harpersville)0-2-65.00-9.9
9Sparta Academy (Evergreen)0-3-70.50-25.4
10Snook Christian Academy (Foley)0-3-71.20-41.2

Alabama Class AISA 2A High School Football Rankings

SchoolOvr.  RatingStr.
1Chambers Academy (LaFayette)2-1-1.80-21.5
2Banks Academy (Birmingham)2-0-14.90-28.9
3Patrician Academy (Butler)1-2-15.90-8.4
4Clarke Prep (Grove Hill)2-1-21.00-24.0
5Escambia Academy (Atmore)1-2-26.20-15.5
6Edgewood Academy (Elmore)0-3-42.20-13.8
7Hooper Academy (Hope Hull)0-1-44.30-19.7
8Abbeville Christian Academy (Abbeville)0-2-48.20-20.9
9Macon-East Montgomery Academy (Cecil)0-3-55.70-27.6
10Pickens Academy (Carrollton)0-2-58.30-33.0

Alabama Class AISA 3A High School Football Rankings

SchoolOvr.  RatingStr.
1Glenwood (Phenix City)3-023.10-3.3
2Lee-Scott Academy (Auburn)2-07.90-20.9
3Morgan Academy (Selma)1-1-19.00-25.3
4Fort Dale Academy (Greenville)2-1-19.60-21.2
5Autauga Academy (Prattville)3-0-19.70-44.1
6Valiant Cross Academy (Montgomery)0-2-34.50-22.7
7Monroe Academy (Monroeville)1-2-39.70-25.7
8Bessemer Academy (Bessemer)0-2-41.60-17.4

source – https://www.maxpreps.com/

Share.

Leave A Reply